1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं भी गाता हूँ।"

"मैं भी गाता हूँ।"

Translation:I also sing.

August 8, 2018

13 Comments


cro846409

i sing too should be acceptable


LaviT333

Yes, but I think that they were trying to find the literal meaning of the sentence into pure Hindi but if you actually in India they would interpret it either way.


Peacefulautistic

Could mean "I sing too"


JamesTWils

Could this also mean "I sing also," or is this specifically adding to the list of things I do.


Guenter212784

Does the sentence mean that others sing as well (as in German "Auch ich singe") or that, among other things, I also can sing ? As far as I know, bhî emphasizes the preceding word, so I believe the first meaning should apply. Right?


PaulPennin5

I sing also is also correct


PatrickMun13

Duolingo doesn't seem to agree with that...


PaulPennin5

I sing also isnthe same as I also sing. This is correct answer.


jasvantsin15

Old man you don't carry doulingo so you leave


Jennie293841

I agree: I sing too should be correct too


Krish36870

I can't see any difference between my solution and doulingo's solution


Prad854674

Me too sing should be correct


Ellen147987

No, because that really isn't English, you have to say I instead of me.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.