1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा नहीं आयेगी ।"

"नेहा नहीं आयेगी "

Translation:Neha will not come.

August 8, 2018

11 Comments


Elliott728894

Are both ए and ये usuable in the verb ?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes. Both are acceptable.


DevikaMishra

Yes, although the traditional way is ए


itsmeyash31

No. It's the opposite.


DevikaMishra

Check any old book/ NCERT books.


JamesTWils

Future before past, that's unique. Is the past formed from the future in some way, or is it just easier for the student to master?


RanzoG

The future is much easier. Grammatical "stuff to watch for" doubles when you get to the past (perfect). Pain in the butt!


JamesTWils

Thanks. A little something to look forward to.


itsmeyash31

Future is easier for a student to master. For all verbs it's the same as the subjunctive form of the verb + गा/गे/गी. No exceptions, as this formation is regular.

However, some subjunctive forms are irregular for some common verbs. But luckily they are just 4, If I remember correctly. होना (to be/happen), लेना (to take), देना (to give) and पीना (to drink).

होना is the only verb with unique present and future subjunctive forms and for all other verbs there is just one form which is used as both present and the future subjunctive. The future subjunctive is regular but the present subjunctive is irregularly formed.

Past also have very few irregular forms. Only 5 if I remember correctly. Add the verb करना to the list I gave above and that's it. Only these are irregular. Past is more complicated because there are different types of past in Hindi. Perfective past, Habitual Past, Simple Past and Progressive Past.


flo479009

In Google traduction they write : आएगी ? Can one also write like that? And other examples of translations : जाओगे = जाएंगे ; खायेगा = खाएगा ; सोयेंगे = सोएंगे ; दूँगा = दूंगा


MahaQamer1

they're pretty much the same

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.