1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is beside herself."

"She is beside herself."

Translation:Elle est hors d'elle.

March 28, 2013

4 Comments


offrampq

What does it mean?


runciblehat

The English? It's a figure of speech, meaning completely at-a-loss, dismayed, upset, confused, angry. It's a little hard to explain, but it usually means extremeness of emotion: "He was beside himself with rage"; "She was beside herself with joy." Imagine that your emotions are so strong that you have no control over your response: it's like you're just a spectator, watching yourself "from the outside."


Sitesurf

In French, the emotion involved is essentially anger.


geojay

I'm a native English speaker (from Australia) and I've never heard anyone say this. I guess it's a British / American thing

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.