"Peter is not from India."

Translation:पीटर भारत से नहीं है।

August 8, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PerunBolt

Please ADD AUDIO so we can HEAR the correct PRONOUNCIATION. Dhanyavaad.


BhavishayV

Okk okkokk ok ok okk okk okk


smonics

Why hai is imcluded in some sentences and not in another sentence . Why


vinay92

If a negative sentence does not contain any verb other than है (like this one), you can't drop the है.

If a negative sentence has a verb other than है, the है becomes optional.


ph.J4Ss15

Yes you are right


Robert669166

Why is there no lesson to teach word order? It goes from learning the alphabet to just confusion, and they dont teach how to include all of these extra words and the purpose in sentence creation. Am i the only one frustrated and lost???


Gita-ji

Usually the subject is first, then any object, then the verb at the end (SOV).
In English, prepositions go before their noun (or phrase), while in Hindi they go directly after, ie. post-positions.


Peacefulautistic

It is demanding the punctuation at the end regardless of having one or not in the word bank. Please either add one to the word bank or do not make it mandatory.


RAI_NIK

Why is इंडिया not an acceptable alternative to भारत?


LondonOwl7

Seconded. This is widely used, arguably more than भारत.


KAVYA242507

This app is very nice . I could learn full hindi from this app .


rodrigogar496159

I love Duo app too. Teach too much !


KAVYA242507

Everyone should use this app .


Akash_Polyglot

That is mandatory ..to showing complete a full sentence


Nagarjun830815

why is "peter bharath se nahi rahatha hai" not correct?


AhmedHasan682228

When i place the words, i am not getting a voice which saya the word.


MARTIN184012

Helo! I have a problem with the characters, i have a kind of parasite, for about a week .... Am i alone with this problem ? Thank you for your answer.


vinay92

I am not sure what exactly you mean by a 'parasite' but if you have a problem with the appearance of certain characters, you can submit a bug report here. Do try to include screenshots.


ph.xrje6F

Please add audio to this


AndreaTan18

Why is it seb nehi and not nehi seb?


vinay92

'भारत से' is one prepositional phrase meaning 'from India'.


ph.iASONA

What is the difference between main and se


vinay92

में - 'in'
से - 'from'


wantobefluent

Main is मैं which means I


wantobefluent

If I want to be respectful towards Peter, can I end the sentence with हैं instead of है. Duolingo says its incorrect


vinay92

Yes, you can.


OliviaWils686593

Why does sē come after nehi while sentences using mē put it at the end?


vinay92

से does not come after नहीं. It comes right after its object, भारत.
Just like English prepositions come right before their objects, Hindi postpositions come right after their objects.
भारत से = 'from India'.

'Peter is not in India' will have the exact same construction - पीटर भारत में नहीं है।


vidhyaS15

You are wrong "bharat se" means "from india


ph.MRpsfX

हैं लिखना चाहता था लेकिन में दबा दिया


ph.77GmOb

We can write Peter is not living in India


vinay92

That would be पीटर भारत में नहीं रह रहा or पीटर भारत में नहीं रहता (Peter doesn't live in India).

से is 'from'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.