1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter is not from India."

"Peter is not from India."

Translation:पीटर भारत से नहीं है।

August 8, 2018

11 Comments


PerunBolt

Please ADD AUDIO so we can HEAR the correct PRONOUNCIATION. Dhanyavaad.


Peacefulautistic

It is demanding the punctuation at the end regardless of having one or not in the word bank. Please either add one to the word bank or do not make it mandatory.


smonics

Why hai is imcluded in some sentences and not in another sentence . Why


vinay92
Mod

If a negative sentence does not contain any verb other than है (like this one), you can't drop the है.

If a negative sentence has a verb other than है, the है becomes optional.


Akash_Polyglot

That is mandatory ..to showing complete a full sentence


RAI_NIK

Why is इंडिया not an acceptable alternative to भारत?


LondonOwl7

Seconded. This is widely used, arguably more than भारत.


KAVYA242507

This app is very nice . I could learn full hindi from this app .


KAVYA242507

Everyone should use this app .


AhmedHasan682228

When i place the words, i am not getting a voice which saya the word.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.