"तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?"

Translation:Will you go to the school the day after tomorrow?

August 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kitty816582

Why is there not a क्या at the beginning of this question?


ziliya

It was explained in a comment on another question: basically, in spoken Hindi the क्या is often omitted and the fact it is a question is made clear through a change of intonation.

If you're asking how are we supposed to know, within the scope of the exercise, that this word is not beeded - I have no idea.


FrenchAdrien

there is no kya :( How am I supposed to know this is a question


akshaysindhu027

There is a question mark


JamesTWils

Is this a special question form, or is this just the तुम form?


RanzoG

क्या तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे? तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे? परसों स्कूल जाओगे?

These are all ways of asking the same yes/no question. In the first one, the word क्या "warns" you that a question is coming up. In the second one, by the end of the sentence (either seeing the ? mark or hearing the intonation) you realize it is a question. In the third, we don't know it is being directed at "you" until we see the conjugation for the "tum" form of the verb, at the end.


JamesTWils

Yes, the function of क्या as a yes/no question word was made clear earlier in the course. Over time in this lesson, it has become clear to me that this is simply the तुम form of the future tense. Without any sort of Tips & Notes, though, I feel quite in the dark when new verb forms are introduced. Some Indo-European languages (maybe only the Celtic ones) have separate forms of the verb only to be used in forming questions, so I was wondering whether this ending might be that. Clearly, it isn't.


goodnight_moons

Yes, I hope more Tips & Notes are added as the course moves out of beta!


LinguisticBoi

Same, it would really help


RanzoG

Interesting! I didn't know that about the other languages.


JamesTWils

It is a major headache that I am glad Hindi doesn't share.


imsubhajit

How could you put the infront of school


Gerda589640

To the school OR to school, should both be right when typing the english answer, but it will not accept the answer without THE school?! Very annoyed


CliveBuul

Same. It's ridiculous. In English we say go to school all the time. You don't need 'the' in front


mike658920

Why is "You will go to school the day after tomorrow?" incorrect? It seems the closest to the original Hindi in that it is a statement of fact turned into question form by use of intonation or a question mark.


atabattata

Why is "are you going to school tomorrow?" Incorrect?


RanzoG

I suppose they want you to acknowledge the future tense of the verb, as opposed to using the present progressive tense and adding a future time ("day after tomorrow") and just implying future action. The goal here (I assume) is to learn the actual future tense. Moreover, in Hindi, for what it's worth, there's a certain definiteness about the actual future tense (WILL do) as opposed to the the less definite "planned action" in your sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.