1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?"

"तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?"

Translation:Will you go to the school the day after tomorrow?

August 8, 2018

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this a special question form, or is this just the तुम form?


RanzoG

क्या तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे? तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे? परसों स्कूल जाओगे?

These are all ways of asking the same yes/no question. In the first one, the word क्या "warns" you that a question is coming up. In the second one, by the end of the sentence (either seeing the ? mark or hearing the intonation) you realize it is a question. In the third, we don't know it is being directed at "you" until we see the conjugation for the "tum" form of the verb, at the end.


JamesTWils

Yes, the function of क्या as a yes/no question word was made clear earlier in the course. Over time in this lesson, it has become clear to me that this is simply the तुम form of the future tense. Without any sort of Tips & Notes, though, I feel quite in the dark when new verb forms are introduced. Some Indo-European languages (maybe only the Celtic ones) have separate forms of the verb only to be used in forming questions, so I was wondering whether this ending might be that. Clearly, it isn't.


goodnight_moons

Yes, I hope more Tips & Notes are added as the course moves out of beta!


LinguisticBoi

Same, it would really help


RanzoG

Interesting! I didn't know that about the other languages.


JamesTWils

It is a major headache that I am glad Hindi doesn't share.


atabattata

Why is "are you going to school tomorrow?" Incorrect?


RanzoG

I suppose they want you to acknowledge the future tense of the verb, as opposed to using the present progressive tense and adding a future time ("day after tomorrow") and just implying future action. The goal here (I assume) is to learn the actual future tense. Moreover, in Hindi, for what it's worth, there's a certain definiteness about the actual future tense (WILL do) as opposed to the the less definite "planned action" in your sentence.


atabattata

Ah, this makes sense! Thank you!


YashBaghel4

तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे You will go to the school the day after tomorrow is right answer.


RanzoG

However, it should be phrased as a question. तुम परसों स्कूल जाओगे?


Kitty816582

Why is there not a क्या at the beginning of this question?


Arjan309037

"You will go to the school the day after tomorrow?" Should be correct too.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.