1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie essen Fleisch."

"Sie essen Fleisch."

Translation:They are eating meat.

March 28, 2013

41 Comments


lauriak

Scumbag duolinguo: offers translation "flesh" on clicking, doesn't accept it as a right answer


pietvo

Duolingo gives several translations, including ones that may not apply to the current context. The translation "flesh" can for example be used in certain biblical contexts, like "Der Geist ist willig, aber das Fleisch ist schwach" but not when you talk about eating where the translations should be "meat".


lauriak

Thanks for the example! It just would be nice to know the other meanings of the world and when to use them. Comments help a lot with that. The only problem that with reading them it takes twice longer to finish an exercise:)


Joubert_JJ

I said "She" instead of "They".


pietvo

Then it would be "Sie isst Fleisch".


rudy1967

She isst......they Essen i believe


Paulington

This is another case of having no ability of telling what the correct answer is?

"Sie essen Fleisch" - They are eating meat. "Sie essen Fleisch" = You (form.) are eating meat.

I put "You are eating meat" as the verb is conjugated with -en, but both You (form.) and They conjugate verbs with -en and there is nothing in the sentence (that I know of) to tell me the difference? If I am wrong please tell me, or is this just another one of those German sentences where you can't infer which "Sie" is meant?


epicknight7

Yeah, my initial impression is that the statement "Sie essen Fleisch" can only be understood when the context is given. I understood the Sie to be "They" and not "You (form)" this time because I don't think we've been taught the latter in Duolingo yet. Of course, we could have learned both uses from other sources beforehand...


pietvo

It can be both.


danpana92

The microphone module needs some serious work. My German pronunciation is pretty good but the microphone will sometimes tell me im pronouncing something wrong. Its very frustrating. The developers need to get on this for the next update.


PaulRVincent

Does not accept "they eat meat". It should. And if not, what WOULD be the translation of "they eat meat"?


Dherekstorm213

First sie means she, then it means you? You see where that confused me?


pietvo

Not completely correct as sie cannot mean you, only Sie can mean you.


Marcodelos

Sie: a formal you. , sie (with ni capital s) means : she or they. You need to see the context and the cobjugation of the verbe to see what the sentence us referfing to.


TheOneTrueAndra

Why is the translation for "Sie" "you"? It is "they", isn't it?


tedexline

you(formal), they, and she.


NScalena

I think it is They are eating flesh


Marcodelos

Hey I am not a native english speaker, so can anyone tell me the difference between beef and meat?


vvsey

Meat is the general word for any animal's body parts (the muscles and fat) as food. Beef is a specific animal's meat. It is cow meat. Cow meat = beef, pig meat = pork, etc.


ErikaBaby

Sie is translated on DL as they/you/she, so I put she...wrong. Well then can you NOT ha


pietvo

Yes, "sie" can be "she" but not when followed by "essen". Read the discussion on this page.


YasserAmr

There's not the word ( they ) among the words which i should choose


Bob_Dean

Is there a difference between the following two sentences? Today, you (formal) eat meat. Today, they eat meat.


vitaliate

so does sie also mean, she, they, and you?


tedexline

Yes. You don't know which if it is starting the sentence, until you see the verb conjugation that follows.


Staint12

Does ''Sie'' means 'she' or 'they'?


iraddl

It can mean either of them.


RebornBeetle

I have completed a the food lessons and have done many strengthen sessions and this is the first time ive seen Fleisch


rudy1967

Wow! That was one of the first words they taught me on DL in food


Rajeev185

Why can't ' Du isst Fleisch'...?


CarlosArenas10

I put she not they how do you tell the difference ???


EdiWilys

They eat meat also should be correct. Why only continous version of sentence is correct?


Kanishka07

Flesh and meat are the same thing


vvsey

I think flesh is usually reserved for humans.


Matt22228

"Essen" is plural and "isst" is singular so "Sie essen"= they are eating "Sie isst"= she is eating?


EmmettHoll

For those of you that say that this sentence has no way of determing if this is she or they, here is an explanation of how to tell.

sie essen = They eat

sie isst = she eats

Sie essen = You eat (Formal replacement of both Du isst und sie essen, so both you and they)

Sie essen = They eat (Formal replacement of Ihr esst)

Note that the capital S denotes the difference between formal and informal. However, if sie starts a sentence it will always be capitalized regardless of whether it's formal or not.

If you see "Sie essen" on Duolingo at the start of a sentence, it should accept "You eat" or "They eat". This is due to the fact that formal and informal "they" are the same, and so is formal "you", and they all share the same verb form.

Keep in mind that if you see "sie essen" in the middle of a sentence, if it doesn't have a capital S, it can only be "they eat" and it is informal. If it has a capital S, it can only be "You" or "They" formal.

The way you would tell the difference in life is by the situation and surrounding context, but it doesn't matter for Duolingo.


jenga155748

So I had honest mistake but how can I tell if its she or they? -danke


vvsey

The verb, "essen", is in the plural.
You can also read the comments above, they already explain everything.


sguthrie1

Shouldn't "they eat meat" also be correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.