"Sie essen Fleisch."

Translation:They are eating meat.

March 28, 2013

38 Comments


lauriak

Scumbag duolinguo: offers translation "flesh" on clicking, doesn't accept it as a right answer

April 23, 2014

pietvo

Duolingo gives several translations, including ones that may not apply to the current context. The translation "flesh" can for example be used in certain biblical contexts, like "Der Geist ist willig, aber das Fleisch ist schwach" but not when you talk about eating where the translations should be "meat".

April 23, 2014

lauriak

Thanks for the example! It just would be nice to know the other meanings of the world and when to use them. Comments help a lot with that. The only problem that with reading them it takes twice longer to finish an exercise:)

April 24, 2014

jamaicankid

Lol

December 21, 2014

Joubert_JJ

I said "She" instead of "They".

March 9, 2014

pietvo

Then it would be "Sie isst Fleisch".

March 10, 2014

jamaicankid

True

December 21, 2014

rudy1967

She isst......they Essen i believe

February 4, 2016

Paulington

This is another case of having no ability of telling what the correct answer is?

"Sie essen Fleisch" - They are eating meat. "Sie essen Fleisch" = You (form.) are eating meat.

I put "You are eating meat" as the verb is conjugated with -en, but both You (form.) and They conjugate verbs with -en and there is nothing in the sentence (that I know of) to tell me the difference? If I am wrong please tell me, or is this just another one of those German sentences where you can't infer which "Sie" is meant?

May 25, 2014

pietvo

It can be both.

May 25, 2014

epicknight7

Yeah, my initial impression is that the statement "Sie essen Fleisch" can only be understood when the context is given. I understood the Sie to be "They" and not "You (form)" this time because I don't think we've been taught the latter in Duolingo yet. Of course, we could have learned both uses from other sources beforehand...

July 21, 2014

danpana92

The microphone module needs some serious work. My German pronunciation is pretty good but the microphone will sometimes tell me im pronouncing something wrong. Its very frustrating. The developers need to get on this for the next update.

February 10, 2015

Dherekstorm213

First sie means she, then it means you? You see where that confused me?

May 30, 2014

pietvo

Not completely correct as sie cannot mean you, only Sie can mean you.

May 30, 2014

Marcodelos

Sie: a formal you. , sie (with ni capital s) means : she or they. You need to see the context and the cobjugation of the verbe to see what the sentence us referfing to.

June 24, 2014

TheOneTrueAndra

Why is the translation for "Sie" "you"? It is "they", isn't it?

March 11, 2015

tedexline

you(formal), they, and she.

March 12, 2015

NScalena

I think it is They are eating flesh

April 3, 2014

Marcodelos

Hey I am not a native english speaker, so can anyone tell me the difference between beef and meat?

June 24, 2014

vvsey

Meat is the general word for any animal's body parts (the muscles and fat) as food. Beef is a specific animal's meat. It is cow meat. Cow meat = beef, pig meat = pork, etc.

June 28, 2014

ErikaBaby

Sie is translated on DL as they/you/she, so I put she...wrong. Well then can you NOT ha

July 11, 2014

pietvo

Yes, "sie" can be "she" but not when followed by "essen". Read the discussion on this page.

July 11, 2014

YasserAmr

There's not the word ( they ) among the words which i should choose

September 7, 2014

Bob_Dean

Is there a difference between the following two sentences? Today, you (formal) eat meat. Today, they eat meat.

October 26, 2014

vitaliate

so does sie also mean, she, they, and you?

December 28, 2014

tedexline

Yes. You don't know which if it is starting the sentence, until you see the verb conjugation that follows.

January 22, 2015

Staint12

Does ''Sie'' means 'she' or 'they'?

January 23, 2015

iraddl

It can mean either of them.

May 12, 2015

RebornBeetle

I have completed a the food lessons and have done many strengthen sessions and this is the first time ive seen Fleisch

March 29, 2015

rudy1967

Wow! That was one of the first words they taught me on DL in food

February 4, 2016

Rajeev185

Why can't ' Du isst Fleisch'...?

July 30, 2015

CarlosArenas10

I put she not they how do you tell the difference ???

April 12, 2016

EdiWilys

They eat meat also should be correct. Why only continous version of sentence is correct?

May 31, 2017

KanishkaSi12

Flesh and meat are the same thing

November 25, 2017

vvsey

I think flesh is usually reserved for humans.

November 26, 2017

Matt22228

"Essen" is plural and "isst" is singular so "Sie essen"= they are eating "Sie isst"= she is eating?

January 25, 2018

EmmettHoll

For those of you that say that this sentence has no way of determing if this is she or they, here is an explanation of how to tell.

sie essen = They eat

sie isst = she eats

Sie essen = You eat (Formal replacement of both Du isst und sie essen, so both you and they)

Sie essen = They eat (Formal replacement of Ihr esst)

Note that the capital S denotes the difference between formal and informal. However, if sie starts a sentence it will always be capitalized regardless of whether it's formal or not.

If you see "Sie essen" on Duolingo at the start of a sentence, it should accept "You eat" or "They eat". This is due to the fact that formal and informal "they" are the same, and so is formal "you", and they all share the same verb form.

Keep in mind that if you see "sie essen" in the middle of a sentence, if it doesn't have a capital S, it can only be "they eat" and it is informal. If it has a capital S, it can only be "You" or "They" formal.

The way you would tell the difference in life is by the situation and surrounding context, but it doesn't matter for Duolingo.

April 28, 2018

PaulRVincent

Does not accept "they eat meat". It should. And if not, what WOULD be the translation of "they eat meat"?

July 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.