"yIqIm!"

Translation:Pay attention!

August 8, 2018

6 Comments


phuvtuo

It was said in a sentence discussion that qim does not have to take an object but "Concentrate" was marked wrong. "Concentrate on it" was given as the accepted answer.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28253446


DavidTrimb3

Any verb can take no object. For such verbs, the object is understood to be general. yIqIm means pay attention!, concentrate! Either phrase is fine.


phuvtuo

I did not know this. Thank you.


LeeGOgletree

Do we have some new audio?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.