"yIqIm!"

Translation:Pay attention!

August 8, 2018

5 Comments


phuvtuo

It was said in a sentence discussion that qim does not have to take an object but "Concentrate" was marked wrong. "Concentrate on it" was given as the accepted answer.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28253446

August 8, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Any verb can take no object. For such verbs, the object is understood to be general. yIqIm means pay attention!, concentrate! Either phrase is fine.

August 9, 2018

phuvtuo

I did not know this. Thank you.

August 9, 2018

jdmcowan

Added.

August 9, 2018

phuvtuo

Cool.

August 9, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.