1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Ausbau nahm mehrere Stun…

"Der Ausbau nahm mehrere Stunden in Anspruch."

Translation:The expansion took several hours.

March 28, 2013

3 Comments


Soglio

What exactly does "in Anspruch" add here? Given the English translation, wouldn't the German sentence be sufficient if it did not include "in Anspruch"?


myra

Your question made me realize that the English verb "take" has two meanings. The temporal sense is expressed as "dauern" or "in Anspruch nehmen" in German, the other meaning (like to take away or take with) would just be "nehmen". "Der Ausbau nahm mehrere Stunden" is too awkward without "in Anspruch" at the end.


Soglio

Oh, that is interesting. Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.