1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hijo se parece al padre."

"El hijo se parece al padre."

Translation:The son looks like the father.

March 28, 2013

40 Comments


pinkelectr

Looks like his father should be correct as well


febarbaro

Maybe DL considered it wrong because the sentence is "el hijo se parece al padre" and not "el hijo se parece a su padre". The "su" in the second case would indicate that we are talking about the son's father specifically.


ufuk.turkey

What the "se" means then? El hijo should make up and have haircut himself to look like the father,


mike.c.35

but in other lessons "el" can be used as "su" based on the context, so why not here? escepcially since it makes sense.


Barry182846

So the son looks like the priest? Interesting.


alan844763

My thoughts too! It's el padre rather than su padre and this is mainly a Latin-American Spanish course so maybe priest would be accepted!


Tina870377

I agree. I got that one marked incorrect too.


slowmotionfro

why isn't this the boy looks to the father


GTQPN

al padre in this case is the "personal a" from spanish. It doesn't translate literally to "resembles to the father" it just translates to "resembles the father".


THeNeeno

'Parece' tells you that this is 'looks like'.


learnTACO32

Yes , how would that be written


Criculann

I think it is

El niño ve al padre


hairyfox

Why is se needed here? Would it not work without it? Or does it just indicate reflexive action?


Lrtward

Parecer is to look, or appear, in some manner. Pareces enfermo. You look/seem sick. Parecerse means to look like, or resemble. You have to use "se" here because it wouldn't make sense without it. "He seems his father", more or less.


Kei_Leang

Can I cut off se in Él se parece al su padre?


THeNeeno

Drop the 'él' (or don't, but it's not going to be necessary if the people talking know who they're talking about) and change 'al' (a+el) to 'a'. If you're saying that he resembles his father (su) then 'el' doesn't need to be there. Including it is saying “He looks like the his father."


Lrtward

Read my answer to hairyfox, above. If that doesn't help, write me on my profile stream.


lularucker

Is there a lesson in this program on reflexive verbs andhow to translate them correctly?


Michael_Black

hold on, just a second ago i couldn't use parecer with se. example estas manzanas se parecen reales- was considered wrong. so why now is se parece ok?


Drumknott

"parecer" and "parecerse" have two slightly different meanings

See above, Lrtward's answer to Hairyfox


jonathan.r69

I guess I don't understand the use of "al" in this sentence. I would have thought the use of "el" better, but I don't know.


RaviOnline

"al" = a + el. "a" is the "personal a" here. Google for more.


MohamedAbd786473

Se parece = resembles parece = seems


ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: in a previous question in this module I translated ' la niña se parece a su madre' as ' the girl resembles her mother'. Duo did not like 'resembles' but accepts it in this question. There needs to be greater consistency.


njoysmoker

Resembles MEANS "looks like" !


jobish

to take after is also correct english, right?


rspreng

I think 'to take after' relates more to behavior than appearance, and is a bit of a stretch when learning from a computer ;)


LindaHill

It is correct English. IMO, "takes after" can mean "looks like" as well, but rspreng makes a good point.


melike.iscan

So here "se" is used for the boy as reflexive right?


mark-in-cali

i have the same question - se reflexive can be to him, her or it but not sure how that relates to the sentence "El hijo se parece al padre.". for instance, i understand how "Ella se quiere" means she loves herself -se provides the herself context, but not sure what context se provides with "El hijo se parece al padre."


moacan

Like father like son ?


fairjanelle824

Wouldn't this directly translate to "the son resembles himself to the father"? Al = to the


HannahCP1

I am still confused as to why you need the se?


AdiAlmog5

I dont get why and what the 'se' id good for? Seems like the same meaning with or without.


maurice_etc

Nowhere in the little matrix of Direct/Indirect object pronouns is there a "se" what does that mean?


BDSteen

the son sees himself in his father.


BrendaJord8

Why do we need se here? What does se mean in this sentence?? Thanks.


leojiang62

Why "al" and not "el"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.