Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hijo se parece al padre."

Translation:The son resembles the father.

5 years ago

40 Comments


pinkelectr

Looks like his father should be correct as well

4 years ago

febarbaro

Maybe DL considered it wrong because the sentence is "el hijo se parece al padre" and not "el hijo se parece a su padre". The "su" in the second case would indicate that we are talking about the son's father specifically.

4 years ago

UfukKeser

What the "se" means then? El hijo should make up and have haircut himself to look like the father,

2 years ago

mike.c.35

but in other lessons "el" can be used as "su" based on the context, so why not here? escepcially since it makes sense.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

We know we're talking specifically about the son's father though because of the context but I don't think 'looks like' should be accepted just because there are many different ways to say things - the point is to translate the Spanish as 'closely' as possible not to write down every possible way to say something?

3 years ago

lucile270796

Ok, i agree!

10 months ago

loremontmor

You're right.

3 years ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

So the son looks like the priest? Interesting.

2 months ago

Tina870377
Tina870377

I agree. I got that one marked incorrect too.

3 months ago

Paul260426

I sgree.

1 month ago

slowmotionfro

why isn't this the boy looks to the father

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Parece' tells you that this is 'looks like'.

3 years ago

GTQPN

al padre in this case is the "personal a" from spanish. It doesn't translate literally to "resembles to the father" it just translates to "resembles the father".

10 months ago

learnTACO32

Yes , how would that be written

4 years ago

Criculann
Criculann

I think it is

El niño ve al padre

4 years ago

hairyfox

Why is se needed here? Would it not work without it? Or does it just indicate reflexive action?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Parecer is to look, or appear, in some manner. Pareces enfermo. You look/seem sick. Parecerse means to look like, or resemble. You have to use "se" here because it wouldn't make sense without it. "He seems his father", more or less.

3 years ago

heysimon69
heysimon69

Can I cut off se in Él se parece al su padre?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Drop the 'él' (or don't, but it's not going to be necessary if the people talking know who they're talking about) and change 'al' (a+el) to 'a'. If you're saying that he resembles his father (su) then 'el' doesn't need to be there. Including it is saying “He looks like the his father."

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Read my answer to hairyfox, above. If that doesn't help, write me on my profile stream.

3 years ago

lularucker

Is there a lesson in this program on reflexive verbs andhow to translate them correctly?

9 months ago

Michael_Black

hold on, just a second ago i couldn't use parecer with se. example estas manzanas se parecen reales- was considered wrong. so why now is se parece ok?

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

"parecer" and "parecerse" have two slightly different meanings

See above, Lrtward's answer to Hairyfox

2 years ago

jonathan.r69

I guess I don't understand the use of "al" in this sentence. I would have thought the use of "el" better, but I don't know.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

"al" = a + el. "a" is the "personal a" here. Google for more.

3 years ago

MohamedAbd786473

Se parece = resembles parece = seems

2 years ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: in a previous question in this module I translated ' la niña se parece a su madre' as ' the girl resembles her mother'. Duo did not like 'resembles' but accepts it in this question. There needs to be greater consistency.

3 months ago

njoysmoker
njoysmoker

Resembles MEANS "looks like" !

2 months ago

jobish

to take after is also correct english, right?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think 'to take after' relates more to behavior than appearance, and is a bit of a stretch when learning from a computer ;)

5 years ago

LindaHill

It is correct English. IMO, "takes after" can mean "looks like" as well, but rspreng makes a good point.

4 years ago

melike.iscan

So here "se" is used for the boy as reflexive right?

4 years ago

mark-in-cal

i have the same question - se reflexive can be to him, her or it but not sure how that relates to the sentence "El hijo se parece al padre.". for instance, i understand how "Ella se quiere" means she loves herself -se provides the herself context, but not sure what context se provides with "El hijo se parece al padre."

4 years ago

hassansen
hassansen

Like father like son ?

4 years ago

fairjanelle824

Wouldn't this directly translate to "the son resembles himself to the father"? Al = to the

2 years ago

HannahCP1

I am still confused as to why you need the se?

1 year ago

AdiAlmog5

I dont get why and what the 'se' id good for? Seems like the same meaning with or without.

1 year ago

maurice_etc

Nowhere in the little matrix of Direct/Indirect object pronouns is there a "se" what does that mean?

1 year ago

BDSteen

the son sees himself in his father.

4 months ago

BrendaJord8

Why do we need se here? What does se mean in this sentence?? Thanks.

2 months ago