"El hijo se parece al padre."

Translation:The son looks like the father.

March 28, 2013

40 Comments


pinkelectr

Looks like his father should be correct as well

February 6, 2014

febarbaro

Maybe DL considered it wrong because the sentence is "el hijo se parece al padre" and not "el hijo se parece a su padre". The "su" in the second case would indicate that we are talking about the son's father specifically.

July 22, 2014

UfukKeser

What the "se" means then? El hijo should make up and have haircut himself to look like the father,

July 3, 2016

mike.c.35

but in other lessons "el" can be used as "su" based on the context, so why not here? escepcially since it makes sense.

August 20, 2014

loremontmor

You're right.

October 12, 2014

ElleLingo

We know we're talking specifically about the son's father though because of the context but I don't think 'looks like' should be accepted just because there are many different ways to say things - the point is to translate the Spanish as 'closely' as possible not to write down every possible way to say something?

December 5, 2014

Rosa270796

Ok, i agree!

September 20, 2017

Barry182846

So the son looks like the priest? Interesting.

June 9, 2018

Tina870377

I agree. I got that one marked incorrect too.

May 17, 2018

Paul260426

I sgree.

June 21, 2018

slowmotionfro

why isn't this the boy looks to the father

August 25, 2013

THeNeeno

'Parece' tells you that this is 'looks like'.

October 9, 2014

GTQPN

al padre in this case is the "personal a" from spanish. It doesn't translate literally to "resembles to the father" it just translates to "resembles the father".

October 6, 2017

learnTACO32

Yes , how would that be written

September 20, 2013

Criculann

I think it is

El niño ve al padre

September 21, 2013

hairyfox

Why is se needed here? Would it not work without it? Or does it just indicate reflexive action?

February 4, 2014

Lrtward

Parecer is to look, or appear, in some manner. Pareces enfermo. You look/seem sick. Parecerse means to look like, or resemble. You have to use "se" here because it wouldn't make sense without it. "He seems his father", more or less.

October 12, 2014

Khei_Leang

Can I cut off se in Él se parece al su padre?

October 8, 2014

THeNeeno

Drop the 'él' (or don't, but it's not going to be necessary if the people talking know who they're talking about) and change 'al' (a+el) to 'a'. If you're saying that he resembles his father (su) then 'el' doesn't need to be there. Including it is saying “He looks like the his father."

October 9, 2014

Lrtward

Read my answer to hairyfox, above. If that doesn't help, write me on my profile stream.

October 12, 2014

lularucker

Is there a lesson in this program on reflexive verbs andhow to translate them correctly?

November 6, 2017

Michael_Black

hold on, just a second ago i couldn't use parecer with se. example estas manzanas se parecen reales- was considered wrong. so why now is se parece ok?

January 3, 2015

Drumknott

"parecer" and "parecerse" have two slightly different meanings

See above, Lrtward's answer to Hairyfox

November 16, 2015

jonathan.r69

I guess I don't understand the use of "al" in this sentence. I would have thought the use of "el" better, but I don't know.

February 28, 2015

RaviOnline

"al" = a + el. "a" is the "personal a" here. Google for more.

August 12, 2015

MohamedAbd786473

Se parece = resembles parece = seems

July 21, 2016

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: in a previous question in this module I translated ' la niña se parece a su madre' as ' the girl resembles her mother'. Duo did not like 'resembles' but accepts it in this question. There needs to be greater consistency.

April 21, 2018

njoysmoker

Resembles MEANS "looks like" !

June 13, 2018

jobish

to take after is also correct english, right?

March 28, 2013

rspreng

I think 'to take after' relates more to behavior than appearance, and is a bit of a stretch when learning from a computer ;)

March 28, 2013

LindaHill

It is correct English. IMO, "takes after" can mean "looks like" as well, but rspreng makes a good point.

March 23, 2014

melike.iscan

So here "se" is used for the boy as reflexive right?

November 23, 2013

mark-in-cal

i have the same question - se reflexive can be to him, her or it but not sure how that relates to the sentence "El hijo se parece al padre.". for instance, i understand how "Ella se quiere" means she loves herself -se provides the herself context, but not sure what context se provides with "El hijo se parece al padre."

February 9, 2014

moacan

Like father like son ?

July 8, 2014

fairjanelle824

Wouldn't this directly translate to "the son resembles himself to the father"? Al = to the

March 4, 2016

HannahCP1

I am still confused as to why you need the se?

September 19, 2016

AdiAlmog5

I dont get why and what the 'se' id good for? Seems like the same meaning with or without.

April 24, 2017

maurice_etc

Nowhere in the little matrix of Direct/Indirect object pronouns is there a "se" what does that mean?

August 16, 2017

BDSteen

the son sees himself in his father.

April 9, 2018

BrendaJord8

Why do we need se here? What does se mean in this sentence?? Thanks.

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.