Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hijo se parece al padre."

Translation:The son resembles the father.

1
5 years ago

43 Comments


pinkelectr

Looks like his father should be correct as well

29
Reply4 years ago

febarbaro

Maybe DL considered it wrong because the sentence is "el hijo se parece al padre" and not "el hijo se parece a su padre". The "su" in the second case would indicate that we are talking about the son's father specifically.

20
Reply4 years ago

UfukKeser

What the "se" means then? El hijo should make up and have haircut himself to look like the father,

3
Reply2 years ago

mike.c.35

but in other lessons "el" can be used as "su" based on the context, so why not here? escepcially since it makes sense.

2
Reply3 years ago

ElleLingo

We know we're talking specifically about the son's father though because of the context but I don't think 'looks like' should be accepted just because there are many different ways to say things - the point is to translate the Spanish as 'closely' as possible not to write down every possible way to say something?

1
Reply3 years ago

lucile270796

Ok, i agree!

0
Reply10 months ago

loremontmor

You're right.

0
Reply3 years ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

So the son looks like the priest? Interesting.

0
Reply2 months ago

MichaelMac940705

I agree. I reported it.

And this is what I submitted

The son looks like his father

0
Reply3 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Also try this.

The boy looks like the father

And it was not accepted

1
Reply3 months ago

Kento711

While many boy/child/son words in Spanish seem interchangeable, in this case the correct answer seems rather obvious (to me) - think of the statement more like a proverb than a specific deceleration about a particular person: The son looks like the father - that makes sense due to the father/son relationship, where a general statement about the "boy" does not show that relationship without saying "his" father instead of "the" father.

Similarly, since this seems to be a general statement about all sons and fathers, translating it as "his" father would make less sense - that would be more appropriate when talking about a specific person.

1
Reply2 months ago

Tina870377
Tina870377

I agree. I got that one marked incorrect too.

0
Reply2 months ago

Paul260426

I sgree.

0
Reply1 month ago

slowmotionfro

why isn't this the boy looks to the father

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Parece' tells you that this is 'looks like'.

1
Reply3 years ago

GTQPN

al padre in this case is the "personal a" from spanish. It doesn't translate literally to "resembles to the father" it just translates to "resembles the father".

1
Reply10 months ago

learnTACO32

Yes , how would that be written

0
Reply4 years ago

Criculann
Criculann

I think it is

El niño ve al padre

2
Reply4 years ago

hairyfox

Why is se needed here? Would it not work without it? Or does it just indicate reflexive action?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Parecer is to look, or appear, in some manner. Pareces enfermo. You look/seem sick. Parecerse means to look like, or resemble. You have to use "se" here because it wouldn't make sense without it. "He seems his father", more or less.

15
Reply3 years ago

heysimon69
heysimon69

Can I cut off se in Él se parece al su padre?

1
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Drop the 'él' (or don't, but it's not going to be necessary if the people talking know who they're talking about) and change 'al' (a+el) to 'a'. If you're saying that he resembles his father (su) then 'el' doesn't need to be there. Including it is saying “He looks like the his father."

4
Reply13 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Read my answer to hairyfox, above. If that doesn't help, write me on my profile stream.

0
Reply3 years ago

lularucker

Is there a lesson in this program on reflexive verbs andhow to translate them correctly?

0
Reply9 months ago

Michael_Black

hold on, just a second ago i couldn't use parecer with se. example estas manzanas se parecen reales- was considered wrong. so why now is se parece ok?

1
Reply3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

"parecer" and "parecerse" have two slightly different meanings

See above, Lrtward's answer to Hairyfox

1
Reply2 years ago

jonathan.r69

I guess I don't understand the use of "al" in this sentence. I would have thought the use of "el" better, but I don't know.

1
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

"al" = a + el. "a" is the "personal a" here. Google for more.

1
Reply3 years ago

MohamedAbd786473

Se parece = resembles parece = seems

1
Reply2 years ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: in a previous question in this module I translated ' la niña se parece a su madre' as ' the girl resembles her mother'. Duo did not like 'resembles' but accepts it in this question. There needs to be greater consistency.

1
Reply3 months ago

njoysmoker
njoysmoker

Resembles MEANS "looks like" !

1
Reply2 months ago

jobish

to take after is also correct english, right?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I think 'to take after' relates more to behavior than appearance, and is a bit of a stretch when learning from a computer ;)

7
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

It is correct English. IMO, "takes after" can mean "looks like" as well, but rspreng makes a good point.

0
Reply4 years ago

melike.iscan

So here "se" is used for the boy as reflexive right?

0
Reply4 years ago

mark-in-cal

i have the same question - se reflexive can be to him, her or it but not sure how that relates to the sentence "El hijo se parece al padre.". for instance, i understand how "Ella se quiere" means she loves herself -se provides the herself context, but not sure what context se provides with "El hijo se parece al padre."

5
Reply4 years ago

hassansen
hassansen

Like father like son ?

0
Reply4 years ago

fairjanelle824

Wouldn't this directly translate to "the son resembles himself to the father"? Al = to the

0
Reply2 years ago

HannahCP1

I am still confused as to why you need the se?

0
Reply1 year ago

AdiAlmog5

I dont get why and what the 'se' id good for? Seems like the same meaning with or without.

0
Reply1 year ago

maurice_etc

Nowhere in the little matrix of Direct/Indirect object pronouns is there a "se" what does that mean?

0
Reply11 months ago

BDSteen

the son sees himself in his father.

0
Reply4 months ago

BrendaJord8

Why do we need se here? What does se mean in this sentence?? Thanks.

0
Reply1 month ago