"El hijo se parece al padre."

Translation:The son resembles the father.

5 years ago

40 Comments


pinkelectr

Looks like his father should be correct as well

4 years ago

febarbaro

Maybe DL considered it wrong because the sentence is "el hijo se parece al padre" and not "el hijo se parece a su padre". The "su" in the second case would indicate that we are talking about the son's father specifically.

4 years ago

UfukKeser

What the "se" means then? El hijo should make up and have haircut himself to look like the father,

2 years ago

mike.c.35

but in other lessons "el" can be used as "su" based on the context, so why not here? escepcially since it makes sense.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

We know we're talking specifically about the son's father though because of the context but I don't think 'looks like' should be accepted just because there are many different ways to say things - the point is to translate the Spanish as 'closely' as possible not to write down every possible way to say something?

3 years ago

lucile270796

Ok, i agree!

1 year ago

loremontmor

You're right.

4 years ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

So the son looks like the priest? Interesting.

4 months ago

Tina870377
Tina870377

I agree. I got that one marked incorrect too.

5 months ago

Paul260426

I sgree.

3 months ago

slowmotionfro

why isn't this the boy looks to the father

5 years ago

THeNeeno

'Parece' tells you that this is 'looks like'.

4 years ago

GTQPN

al padre in this case is the "personal a" from spanish. It doesn't translate literally to "resembles to the father" it just translates to "resembles the father".

1 year ago

learnTACO32

Yes , how would that be written

5 years ago

Criculann
Criculann

I think it is

El niño ve al padre

5 years ago

hairyfox

Why is se needed here? Would it not work without it? Or does it just indicate reflexive action?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Parecer is to look, or appear, in some manner. Pareces enfermo. You look/seem sick. Parecerse means to look like, or resemble. You have to use "se" here because it wouldn't make sense without it. "He seems his father", more or less.

4 years ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

Can I cut off se in Él se parece al su padre?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Drop the 'él' (or don't, but it's not going to be necessary if the people talking know who they're talking about) and change 'al' (a+el) to 'a'. If you're saying that he resembles his father (su) then 'el' doesn't need to be there. Including it is saying “He looks like the his father."

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Read my answer to hairyfox, above. If that doesn't help, write me on my profile stream.

4 years ago

lularucker

Is there a lesson in this program on reflexive verbs andhow to translate them correctly?

11 months ago

Michael_Black

hold on, just a second ago i couldn't use parecer with se. example estas manzanas se parecen reales- was considered wrong. so why now is se parece ok?

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

"parecer" and "parecerse" have two slightly different meanings

See above, Lrtward's answer to Hairyfox

2 years ago

jonathan.r69

I guess I don't understand the use of "al" in this sentence. I would have thought the use of "el" better, but I don't know.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

"al" = a + el. "a" is the "personal a" here. Google for more.

3 years ago

MohamedAbd786473

Se parece = resembles parece = seems

2 years ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: in a previous question in this module I translated ' la niña se parece a su madre' as ' the girl resembles her mother'. Duo did not like 'resembles' but accepts it in this question. There needs to be greater consistency.

5 months ago

njoysmoker

Resembles MEANS "looks like" !

4 months ago

jobish

to take after is also correct english, right?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think 'to take after' relates more to behavior than appearance, and is a bit of a stretch when learning from a computer ;)

5 years ago

LindaHill

It is correct English. IMO, "takes after" can mean "looks like" as well, but rspreng makes a good point.

4 years ago

melike.iscan

So here "se" is used for the boy as reflexive right?

4 years ago

mark-in-cal

i have the same question - se reflexive can be to him, her or it but not sure how that relates to the sentence "El hijo se parece al padre.". for instance, i understand how "Ella se quiere" means she loves herself -se provides the herself context, but not sure what context se provides with "El hijo se parece al padre."

4 years ago

hassansen
hassansen

Like father like son ?

4 years ago

fairjanelle824

Wouldn't this directly translate to "the son resembles himself to the father"? Al = to the

2 years ago

HannahCP1

I am still confused as to why you need the se?

2 years ago

AdiAlmog5

I dont get why and what the 'se' id good for? Seems like the same meaning with or without.

1 year ago

maurice_etc

Nowhere in the little matrix of Direct/Indirect object pronouns is there a "se" what does that mean?

1 year ago

BDSteen

the son sees himself in his father.

6 months ago

BrendaJord8

Why do we need se here? What does se mean in this sentence?? Thanks.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.