"Half of the people are standing."

Translation:आधे लोग खड़े हैं।

August 9, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wcraig3927

Why is "आधे" pluralized here? Is is because "लोग" is implicitly plural?


MayankA.

Exactly! You would use the non-pluralized form only if you were talking about a single object or person(though it would be quite weird in the case of a person).


CarissaS103

It would sound quite grim is half of the person is standing.


taveeshaag

It means people. You cant have a singular people. 2 or more than 2


[deactivated user]

    Yes and if you were to be talking about an object, it would be singular (For example: आधा केला, आधा टमाटर)


EmanuelAro945792

    Why is the english translation 'are standing' and not 'stand'?

    Shouldn't 'are standing' be खा रहे हैं?


PatrickMun13

    I was wondering too why the Gerund form with रहे isn't used here


    [deactivated user]

      For a second it looked like, "Half people," instead of "Half of the people,"


ph.0bJFYH

      Heres what the correct statement should have been: इनमें से आधे लोग तो खडे है। Half of these people are standing

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.