1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Half of the people are stand…

"Half of the people are standing."

Translation:आधे लोग खड़े हैं।

August 9, 2018

7 Comments


wcraig3927

Why is "आधे" pluralized here? Is is because "लोग" is implicitly plural?


MayankA.

Exactly! You would use the non-pluralized form only if you were talking about a single object or person(though it would be quite weird in the case of a person).


Carissa789117

It would sound quite grim is half of the person is standing.


EmanuelAro945792

Why is the english translation 'are standing' and not 'stand'?

Shouldn't 'are standing' be खा रहे हैं?


PatrickMun13

I was wondering too why the Gerund form with रहे isn't used here


taveeshaag

No that means "are eating"....


AmritaNair11

For a second it looked like, "Half people," instead of "Half of the people,"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.