"जूलिया के पिता लंबे हैं।"

Translation:Julia's father is tall.

August 9, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pacific_Brent

Why is it not /lamba/? I thought this would have masculine declension, and not /lambe/: a plural declension. Thanks for the reply


RanzoG

Hi, Bear ji,

Words like "father" are treated as grammatically plural (even if there is only one dad) as a form of respectful address.


Chronomatex

It goes by "honorary" on dictionaries, if I'm not mistaken. Aap is an example of that.


Shivaadh

Which other words are "like" father? I'm guessing all old people?


purrple._

It is used for anybody in a formal way, not necessarily for people, anyone who is on higher position by age or experience.


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

पापा जैसे


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

It is honorific to use ut as plural when it is an elder. For eg. दादाजी खाना खाते हैं, here we used खाते है, not खाता है, so we use plural for elder or to give respect, okay?


Rodrigo188394

Good reply , thanks


Maheshwara19

When to use "ke" and "ka"?


RanzoG

Use "ke" for plural. However, also use it for HONORIFIC (respectful).

Words like "father" are treated as grammatically plural (even if there is only one dad) as a form of respectful address.


purrple._

'Ka' is used for singular things, and to denote masculine nouns, 'ki' isused for feminine nouns, 'ke' is used for plural ones and also in a respectful /formal way


Shraghav

Thanks RanzoG:-)


B.Rishith.C999

To learn not to lern


rosesthree

So, Julia ka pita lamba hæ would be grammatically incorrect?


Wlodek92740

"The father of Julia is tall" is wrong? Why is this?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.