1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया के पिता लंबे हैं।"

"जूलिया के पिता लंबे हैं।"

Translation:Julia's father is tall.

August 9, 2018

7 Comments


Pacific_Brent

Why is it not /lamba/? I thought this would have masculine declension, and not /lambe/: a plural declension. Thanks for the reply


RanzoG

Hi, Bear ji,

Words like "father" are treated as grammatically plural (even if there is only one dad) as a form of respectful address.


ChromateX

It goes by "honorary" on dictionaries, if I'm not mistaken. Aap is an example of that.


Rodrigo188394

Good reply , thanks


Maheshwara19

When to use "ke" and "ka"?


RanzoG

Use "ke" for plural. However, also use it for HONORIFIC (respectful).

Words like "father" are treated as grammatically plural (even if there is only one dad) as a form of respectful address.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.