1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie möchten acht Fans."

"Sie möchten acht Fans."

Translation:You would like eight supporters.

March 28, 2013

46 Comments


duoderSie

very odd sentence

May 13, 2013

errryday

guess they're getting ready for the annual fan slaughterfest, huh?

September 2, 2015

hanakivan

not nine, not five, eight!

February 17, 2014

agrarian.lockup

because if we had nine or more fans, that would mean we're too mainstream.

January 28, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Somebody trying to carry a coffin?

December 4, 2014

jimleko

I do have to wonder why they have the subjunctive form here when they do not explain what it is until lower in the tree. The subjunctive is a very difficult grammatical concept for first language learners, which Duolingo caters to.

July 10, 2014

ilmolleggi

because möchte is an immensely used word that should learnt as such before worrying about why it has that form

December 16, 2014

duoderSie

Indeed, a German friend of mine (who is well educatd and fluent in 3 languages) was surprised to find out that "Ich möchte" was a subjunctive form of "Ich mag", simply because it is used so often.

September 3, 2015

amyb24

I'm surprised to see this as the correct translation--I thought the German verb was in simple present tense, not conditional. Can someone help me understand?

March 28, 2013

ClarenBert

"möchten" is subjunctive II of "mögen"

May 5, 2013

Dror.Schafer

I want to drink - Ich will trinken I would like to drink - Ich möchte trinken

May 1, 2013

ndc2

"I would like ....." is also the polite form of request in English and in German. "I want never gets!" is an adage that parents used to say to young children to teach them to ask politely.

December 5, 2014

wosaer

You might make such a request if you're taking a promo photo or making some commercial or news clip, I suppose.

Is that the usual pronunciation of 'Fans' in German? I would have expected it to be a more open 'e' sound...

February 12, 2015

Cragglerock

I saw that "respect" is a translation of "acht". So, I put "They would like respectful fans". It's a much more relevant sentence in English than one expressing the desire for eight fans, but why am I incorrect in my translation?

November 22, 2013

domlawton

Adjective endings! If "acht" meant "respectful" in this case, it would have to take the "-e" ending, so the sentence would be "Sie möchten achte Fans" rather than "Sie möchten acht Fans". Since it's "acht" rather than "achte," you know it's not an adjective here.

No argument that "respectful fans" is a much less weird sentence in English than "eight fans," though.

February 19, 2014

Objectivist

'Acht' is a very archaic word for respect in German, hardly anyone ever uses it. 'Alle Achtung' is pretty common though. I can see why it would be confusing to a non-native speaker.

December 28, 2013

ilmolleggi

well that's humility for you

December 16, 2014

PaoloArman2

I'm a little puzzled by the fact the DUO accepts both the present and the conjunctive tense in English. You can answer both: 1) They like eight supporters 2) They would like eight supporters.

But the meaning seems to be very different. in 1) it seems you are talking about already existing supporters (e.g. I have a lot of fans but I like eight of them), while in 2) you talk about something not necessarily existing (I would like eight supporters, because they can attach flyers of my next show).

December 17, 2014

PrdivojeKr

Möchten is not used as a way of saying that you like or are fond of something ("i like strawberry ice cream"). It is used as a "would like", meaning a more polite form of wanting. Because of that it cant be that "they like" (are fond of) existing fans.

August 1, 2015

Raisinnoir

If she's going to borrow an English word, please have her pronounce it so it's understandable. I played over at slow speed and still heard FAINS (?)

November 8, 2015

AllenBouch

It wasn't the English word "fans". It was the German word "Fans".

May 28, 2016

Raisinnoir

In which case it would be pronounced FAHNS not FAINS.

May 28, 2016

person243

Yes, the pronounciation is bad here. In German we pronounce it "Fän" (spelling is "Fan"). Which is I think the same as in English. The vocal might be a bit longer in German but only marginal.

May 28, 2016

Raisinnoir

I didn't realize the German word has an umlaut. In that case, her pronunciation ( FAIN) would be correct. Am I right?

May 28, 2016

person243

No, the German word has no umlaut but the pronounciation is as if it had. And "Ä" is not a diphtone like she is saying. It is like the "ai" in "said". Or the "a" in "fan". I find it difficult to write a pronounciation in English for vowels when they are spoken so differently for different words. It is not the "ai" in "lain" or "brain". So I used the German vowel "ä" which has only one way of pronouncing it. I am sorry for the confusion. She sounds like saying "Fehns" or even "Feyns" (again the German way of pronouncing this). Which is wrong.

May 28, 2016

Raisinnoir

Yes, I don't think this is an appropriate word to use in Duo's type forum. Too confusing!

May 28, 2016

Raisinnoir

She pronounces "Restaurant" with a French accent. Right?

July 30, 2016

person243

In German that would be one acceptable pronunciation. Most of the words with French heritage that are written the same as in French should be pronounced French. Of course most Germans speak them with a German accent. That means for example the "nt" in "Restaurant" is often not spoken through the nose. But to speak it French is not wrong.

July 30, 2016

Raisinnoir

Well, my point was that an English loan word ( at least I think "fan" is borrowed from English; I learn something new every day ) should be pronounced without a German accent, if it is going to be used in a language learning course; otherwise one can become confused. Of course Americans are equally guilty of pronouncing words such as "ueber" as "OO-ber" in everyday language. And so it goes.

July 30, 2016

AllenBouch

I love getting words and concelts that Duolingo hasn't covered as part of my refreshers!

May 28, 2016

amorgan3025

You would like and they would like are both correct. But, i thought if it were you, "sie" would follow the adjective.

December 7, 2014

yash6694

Duo pointed out that this is a conditional form of the verb, could someone please explain the contextualization of the indicative and conditional forms?

January 19, 2015

duoderSie

indicative "mood" is the everyday form of a verb so in this example it means "I like 8 supporters", the conditional uses the subjunctive mood and means "I would like 8 supporters".

There are two possible meanings of the conditional statement valid in both languages. One is "I would like (all) 8 supporters (as friends), if I supported their team" the other is "can I please have 8 supporters" (maybe a film director directing extras would say this).

January 19, 2015

DanielFloresU

I wish I had more than 8 fans, but 8 is a start!

November 25, 2015

intcreator

Gonna be an empty concert hall...

July 2, 2016

lamosca.24

this could also mean : "8 fans would like them" am i right?

July 29, 2016

person243

If you have two things in a sentence that could be subject because of ending/article and form of the verb, like here, the sentence gets order sensitive. That means, your sentence would need to be translated with: "Acht Fans möchten sie."

July 29, 2016

lamosca.24

ty

July 30, 2016

Raisinnoir

No, because "Sie" is the subject not the object.

July 29, 2016

lamosca.24

ty

July 30, 2016

GeoSchribs

Is this sentence really complete? It could also be the first part of: "Sie möchten acht Fans eine Freikarte (free ticket) geben."

September 4, 2016

granjudy

Could patrons be a valid translation for Fans?

December 15, 2016

akagi7

I got acht right and the rest of the sentence but i listened to it many times and that last word isnt clear... i guess "cents" donno why and also with no hope of getting its right. In the end it turns out it was "Fans" but... any way

June 25, 2017

Dasrem

I could barely understand "fans"! Horrible sound

October 7, 2017

Tillyho

This could be either "You would like eight fans" or "They would like eight fans." Correct?

April 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.