1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie möchten acht Fans."

"Sie möchten acht Fans."

Translation:You would like eight supporters.

March 28, 2013

47 Comments


duoderSie

very odd sentence


errryday

guess they're getting ready for the annual fan slaughterfest, huh?


hanakivan

not nine, not five, eight!


agrarian.lockup

because if we had nine or more fans, that would mean we're too mainstream.


LindaB_Duolingo

Somebody trying to carry a coffin?


jimleko

I do have to wonder why they have the subjunctive form here when they do not explain what it is until lower in the tree. The subjunctive is a very difficult grammatical concept for first language learners, which Duolingo caters to.


ilmolleggi

because möchte is an immensely used word that should learnt as such before worrying about why it has that form


duoderSie

Indeed, a German friend of mine (who is well educatd and fluent in 3 languages) was surprised to find out that "Ich möchte" was a subjunctive form of "Ich mag", simply because it is used so often.


amyb24

I'm surprised to see this as the correct translation--I thought the German verb was in simple present tense, not conditional. Can someone help me understand?


ClarenBert

"möchten" is subjunctive II of "mögen"


Dror.Schafer

I want to drink - Ich will trinken I would like to drink - Ich möchte trinken


ndc2

"I would like ....." is also the polite form of request in English and in German. "I want never gets!" is an adage that parents used to say to young children to teach them to ask politely.


Raisinnoir

If she's going to borrow an English word, please have her pronounce it so it's understandable. I played over at slow speed and still heard FAINS (?)


AllenBouch

It wasn't the English word "fans". It was the German word "Fans".


Raisinnoir

In which case it would be pronounced FAHNS not FAINS.


person243

Yes, the pronounciation is bad here. In German we pronounce it "Fän" (spelling is "Fan"). Which is I think the same as in English. The vocal might be a bit longer in German but only marginal.


Raisinnoir

I didn't realize the German word has an umlaut. In that case, her pronunciation ( FAIN) would be correct. Am I right?


person243

No, the German word has no umlaut but the pronounciation is as if it had. And "Ä" is not a diphtone like she is saying. It is like the "ai" in "said". Or the "a" in "fan". I find it difficult to write a pronounciation in English for vowels when they are spoken so differently for different words. It is not the "ai" in "lain" or "brain". So I used the German vowel "ä" which has only one way of pronouncing it. I am sorry for the confusion. She sounds like saying "Fehns" or even "Feyns" (again the German way of pronouncing this). Which is wrong.


Raisinnoir

Yes, I don't think this is an appropriate word to use in Duo's type forum. Too confusing!


Raisinnoir

She pronounces "Restaurant" with a French accent. Right?


person243

In German that would be one acceptable pronunciation. Most of the words with French heritage that are written the same as in French should be pronounced French. Of course most Germans speak them with a German accent. That means for example the "nt" in "Restaurant" is often not spoken through the nose. But to speak it French is not wrong.


Raisinnoir

Well, my point was that an English loan word ( at least I think "fan" is borrowed from English; I learn something new every day ) should be pronounced without a German accent, if it is going to be used in a language learning course; otherwise one can become confused. Of course Americans are equally guilty of pronouncing words such as "ueber" as "OO-ber" in everyday language. And so it goes.


wosaer

You might make such a request if you're taking a promo photo or making some commercial or news clip, I suppose.

Is that the usual pronunciation of 'Fans' in German? I would have expected it to be a more open 'e' sound...


Cragglerock

I saw that "respect" is a translation of "acht". So, I put "They would like respectful fans". It's a much more relevant sentence in English than one expressing the desire for eight fans, but why am I incorrect in my translation?


domlawton

Adjective endings! If "acht" meant "respectful" in this case, it would have to take the "-e" ending, so the sentence would be "Sie möchten achte Fans" rather than "Sie möchten acht Fans". Since it's "acht" rather than "achte," you know it's not an adjective here.

No argument that "respectful fans" is a much less weird sentence in English than "eight fans," though.


Pondress

Sorry, but "Sie möchten achte Fans" is no correct german sentence at all. I am german. And the word "Fans" ist pronounced totally wrong. We pronounce it just as it is pronounced in English, not "Fehns"...


Objectivist

'Acht' is a very archaic word for respect in German, hardly anyone ever uses it. 'Alle Achtung' is pretty common though. I can see why it would be confusing to a non-native speaker.


ilmolleggi

well that's humility for you


PaoloArman2

I'm a little puzzled by the fact the DUO accepts both the present and the conjunctive tense in English. You can answer both: 1) They like eight supporters 2) They would like eight supporters.

But the meaning seems to be very different. in 1) it seems you are talking about already existing supporters (e.g. I have a lot of fans but I like eight of them), while in 2) you talk about something not necessarily existing (I would like eight supporters, because they can attach flyers of my next show).


PrdivojeKr

Möchten is not used as a way of saying that you like or are fond of something ("i like strawberry ice cream"). It is used as a "would like", meaning a more polite form of wanting. Because of that it cant be that "they like" (are fond of) existing fans.


AllenBouch

I love getting words and concelts that Duolingo hasn't covered as part of my refreshers!


amorgan3025

You would like and they would like are both correct. But, i thought if it were you, "sie" would follow the adjective.


yash6694

Duo pointed out that this is a conditional form of the verb, could someone please explain the contextualization of the indicative and conditional forms?


duoderSie

indicative "mood" is the everyday form of a verb so in this example it means "I like 8 supporters", the conditional uses the subjunctive mood and means "I would like 8 supporters".

There are two possible meanings of the conditional statement valid in both languages. One is "I would like (all) 8 supporters (as friends), if I supported their team" the other is "can I please have 8 supporters" (maybe a film director directing extras would say this).


DanielFloresU

I wish I had more than 8 fans, but 8 is a start!


intcreator

Gonna be an empty concert hall...


lamosca.24

this could also mean : "8 fans would like them" am i right?


person243

If you have two things in a sentence that could be subject because of ending/article and form of the verb, like here, the sentence gets order sensitive. That means, your sentence would need to be translated with: "Acht Fans möchten sie."


Raisinnoir

No, because "Sie" is the subject not the object.


GeoSchribs

Is this sentence really complete? It could also be the first part of: "Sie möchten acht Fans eine Freikarte (free ticket) geben."


granjudy

Could patrons be a valid translation for Fans?


akagi7

I got acht right and the rest of the sentence but i listened to it many times and that last word isnt clear... i guess "cents" donno why and also with no hope of getting its right. In the end it turns out it was "Fans" but... any way


Dasrem

I could barely understand "fans"! Horrible sound


Tillyho

This could be either "You would like eight fans" or "They would like eight fans." Correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.