1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma tutaj wilków."

"Nie ma tutaj wilków."

Translation:There are no wolves here.

August 9, 2018

10 Comments


edB4zK

If this was past tense: "nie było tutaj wilków" with wilki still in genitive (even though there is no "mieć" to negate?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, that is correct past tense sentence, and as for the reason... I think that we could say that "nie było" itself takes Genitive, regardless of 'what' wasn't there. It will be "Nie było mnie", "Nie było tam samochodu", "Nie było tam tamtej kobiety", regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun/pronoun.


edB4zK

Super, Dziękuję ci


DawsonKenn

I wrote: "There aren't wolves here." Why wasn't this accepted? Isn't it the same meaning?


Jellei
Mod

Seems it can work, added.


Amanesse77

Is there a difference between tu and tutaj?


Jellei
Mod

Rather stylistic only.


Yola448704

Nie ma tu wilków?

Chcesz, czy nie, wilki są wszędzie, nawet tutaj -
Whether you want it or not, wolves are everywhere, even here

Mówi się: "Człowiek człowiekowi wilkiem" - They say "Homo homini lupus est"


J_Rzesiewicz

Why is this,.. nie ma and not nie jest. Other examples for this part have there is/are as jest/są


Jellei
Mod

Weird as it is, "there is not/there are not" is translated to "nie ma". The word by word translation would be "There has not wolves here", which of course makes no sense in English, but that's how we say it in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.