"I wrote a letter to Peter."

Translation:मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी।

August 9, 2018

5 Comments


Indulekha108

is word order strict? 'chitthi' -direct object - must be close to the verb?

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

Not necessarily. को marks the indirect object (Peter), and ने marks the subject (I), so even if you changed the order it would be clear that चिट्ठी is the direct object.

August 9, 2018

salaam123

Could the first word "maine" be just "main"?

October 12, 2018

RanzoG

As far as I know, as a non-native but who has studied a lot of Hindi, that would not be considered proper Hindi.

However, in Punjabi (which I know better than Hindi), it WOULD be just "main". And since "Punjabi" language blends into a spectrum of languages until we reach "Hindi" of Delhi... I would not be surprised if spoken dialects of Hindi do the same.

Will be interested to hear what others say.

October 12, 2018

salaam123

thank you

October 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.