1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I wrote a letter to Peter."

"I wrote a letter to Peter."

Translation:मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी।

August 9, 2018

11 Comments


NipunR

एक ka mutlub "a" bhi ho sakta hai.


RanzoG

Yeah, that's how they are using it. haanji, us hi tarah us ko istemal kiya ja raha hai...


salaam123

Could the first word "maine" be just "main"?


Zerenei

Bit late on a reply but would like it on this thread regardless, मैं or मैंने depends on whether the verb is transitive or intransitive, that is to say whether it takes an object or doesn't. "To write" is transitive as it takes an object, you can write something, a book, a letter, etc, unlike intransitive verbs which take no object, like "To go," you cannot "Go something." मैं is used with intransitive verbs (I went = मैं गया,) and मैंने is used with transitive verbs, as in this sentence. Though keep in mind that मैंने is only ever used in the past simple tense.


RanzoG

As far as I know, as a non-native but who has studied a lot of Hindi, that would not be considered proper Hindi.

However, in Punjabi (which I know better than Hindi), it WOULD be just "main". And since "Punjabi" language blends into a spectrum of languages until we reach "Hindi" of Delhi... I would not be surprised if spoken dialects of Hindi do the same.

Will be interested to hear what others say.


Lalremruat13

Why isn't there a 'hai' at the end?


RanzoG

मैं पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखती हूँ I write

मैं पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखती थी I used to write

***मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी I wrote

मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी है I have written

मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी थी I had written


Indulekha108

is word order strict? 'chitthi' -direct object - must be close to the verb?


RanzoG

Not necessarily. को marks the indirect object (Peter), and ने marks the subject (I), so even if you changed the order it would be clear that चिट्ठी is the direct object.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.