"My spoon is too big!"

Translation:Ma cuillère est trop grande !

March 28, 2013

19 Comments


jaydoggy

Lol, wasn't expecting a Don Hertzfeldt reference on Duolingo. Bravo

September 11, 2016

KatherineAmber

I am a banana

August 18, 2017

Boonzeet

For the love of God and all that is holy, my...

March 16, 2017

Josh677169

Je suis la reine de France.

February 5, 2019

caleb.mcgr

I AM A BANANA

March 21, 2017

colt00

why 'grosse' is wrong?

February 14, 2014

n6zs
Mod

There are several words in French that have a sense of "big" to them, but in different ways:

  • grand(e) : big (usually meaning "tall")
  • large : big (with the subtext meaning of "wide")
  • gros(se) : big (ref volume, with the subtext meaning of "fat" or "thick")

So they all mean "big" in their own way, but they don't all equally apply in every situation.

March 16, 2016

Olarale000

Is "large" used to decribe a spoon in French?

September 4, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The French "large" denotes width so I doubt that it would be used to describe a spoon.

September 4, 2016

Tormod18

I would definitely say that a large spoon can be too wide - even for my big mounth.

April 10, 2018

pbhj9

I got a multi-choice "my spoon is too big" and had to choose between 'grande', 'large', and 'grosse' ... which are all potentially correct AFAICT.

How do I in know what characteristics they look for in a spoon! ^_^

July 27, 2018

josiahkeller

JE SUIS UNE BANANE!

July 30, 2017

DragonPunky

Je suis une banane.

June 10, 2017

Maltagerr

Ma cuillère est trop grande. Ma cuillère est trop grande. Ma cuillère est trop grande.

JE SUIS UNE BANANE !

October 5, 2017

matthieumarron

Are the comments purged from time to time? I remember this one having a top comment with dozens of lingots and a billion duplicates.

December 30, 2017

diobsb

What is the difference between trop and très

May 22, 2014

Reavenk

trop is 'too', and très is 'very'

May 22, 2014

LesleeHyde

What is the difference between mon and ma

July 11, 2018

MrOolong

mon is the masculine possessive and ma is feminine

July 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.