1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My spoon is too big!"

"My spoon is too big!"

Translation:Ma cuillère est trop grande !

March 28, 2013

19 Comments


jaydoggy

Lol, wasn't expecting a Don Hertzfeldt reference on Duolingo. Bravo


Boonzeet

For the love of God and all that is holy, my...


Josh677169

Je suis la reine de France.


colt00

why 'grosse' is wrong?


n6zs

There are several words in French that have a sense of "big" to them, but in different ways:

  • grand(e) : big (usually meaning "tall")
  • large : big (with the subtext meaning of "wide")
  • gros(se) : big (ref volume, with the subtext meaning of "fat" or "thick")

So they all mean "big" in their own way, but they don't all equally apply in every situation.


Olarale000

Is "large" used to decribe a spoon in French?


n6zs

The French "large" denotes width so I doubt that it would be used to describe a spoon.


Tormod18

I would definitely say that a large spoon can be too wide - even for my big mounth.


pbhj9

I got a multi-choice "my spoon is too big" and had to choose between 'grande', 'large', and 'grosse' ... which are all potentially correct AFAICT.

How do I in know what characteristics they look for in a spoon! ^_^


josiahkeller

JE SUIS UNE BANANE!


DragonPunky

Je suis une banane.


Maltagerr

Ma cuillère est trop grande. Ma cuillère est trop grande. Ma cuillère est trop grande.

JE SUIS UNE BANANE !


matthieumarron

Are the comments purged from time to time? I remember this one having a top comment with dozens of lingots and a billion duplicates.


dio_rgenes

What is the difference between trop and très


Reavenk

trop is 'too', and très is 'very'


LesleeHyde

What is the difference between mon and ma


MrOolong

mon is the masculine possessive and ma is feminine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.