"Raj does not like potatoes."

Translation:राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।

August 9, 2018

7 Comments


devm33

Why is को used here?

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

को = "to"

/raj-TO/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ are/ >>

potatoes are not pleasing TO Raj

August 9, 2018

devm33

Ah ok, thanks!

August 9, 2018

MarvinStarvin

Then how come it is not like this in other sentences?

July 7, 2019

Marissa321702

don't get why nahi is after pasand.

February 8, 2019

neil_05

Why is it हैं and not है?

June 2, 2019

RanzoG

This sentence breaks down like this:

/Raj-to/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ ARE/ >> "potatoes ARE not pleasing to Raj"

हैं represents the plural form, "are."

I don't see any problem, however, by treating "aalu" as singular. That is also possible in Hindi. So है also makes sense. Just make sure that you are referring to potato(es), not to Raj.

June 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.