"Raj does not like potatoes."

Translation:राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।

August 9, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devm33

Why is को used here?


RanzoG

को = "to"

/raj-TO/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ are/ >

potatoes are not pleasing TO Raj


MarvinStarvin

Then how come it is not like this in other sentences?


devm33

Ah ok, thanks!


MarissaMKB

don't get why nahi is after pasand.


GraysonElliott

पसंद is an adjective, not a verb; नहीं generally goes before the verb (although admittedly not always).


radeemnavyan

I wonder if है is more acceptable instead of हैं, bearing in mind that आलू in singular is the generalisation for "potatoes"?


RanzoG

I agree that it is possible! See my comment above.


neil.shah__

Why is it हैं and not है?


RanzoG

This sentence breaks down like this:

/Raj-to/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ ARE/ > "potatoes ARE not pleasing to Raj"

हैं represents the plural form, "are."

I don't see any problem, however, by treating "aalu" as singular. That is also possible in Hindi. So है also makes sense. Just make sure that you are referring to potato(es), not to Raj.


[deactivated user]

    राज को आलू नहीं पसंद हैं is also accepted. Does the placement of नहीं subtly change the meaning?


GabrIella725099

    I don't understans why ko is uswd here and not in other sentenxes which are very similar.


Gita-ji

    तुझे = तुझ को (declension of तू).
    We don't say Raj-e, so we have to use Raj ko.
    Pronouns use the -e ending in this situation.
    Nouns use ko.


aliceleung3

    Is हैं required at the end? I thought i could omit it in negative sentences


suggesta

    Yes it can be omitted if you put nahin before the adjective


Owen-Benjambavan

    On the phone app the speaker icon in this discussion is playing the english sentence instead of the hindi one.


ph.cq77V7

    Helo matalab hota hai suna na


ThangaRang

    Different and difficult

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.