1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not like potatoes."

"Raj does not like potatoes."

Translation:राज को आलू पसंद नहीं हैं।

August 9, 2018

12 Comments


devm33

Why is को used here?


RanzoG

को = "to"

/raj-TO/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ are/ >

potatoes are not pleasing TO Raj


MarvinStarvin

Then how come it is not like this in other sentences?


devm33

Ah ok, thanks!


Marissa321702

don't get why nahi is after pasand.


GraysonElliott

पसंद is an adjective, not a verb; नहीं generally goes before the verb (although admittedly not always).


radimnavyan

I wonder if है is more acceptable instead of हैं, bearing in mind that आलू in singular is the generalisation for "potatoes"?


RanzoG

I agree that it is possible! See my comment above.


neil.shah__

Why is it हैं and not है?


RanzoG

This sentence breaks down like this:

/Raj-to/ potatoes/ pleasing/ not/ ARE/ > "potatoes ARE not pleasing to Raj"

हैं represents the plural form, "are."

I don't see any problem, however, by treating "aalu" as singular. That is also possible in Hindi. So है also makes sense. Just make sure that you are referring to potato(es), not to Raj.


aliceleung3

Is हैं required at the end? I thought i could omit it in negative sentences


Owen-Benjambavan

On the phone app the speaker icon in this discussion is playing the english sentence instead of the hindi one.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.