Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito tomar el autobús en la mañana."

Translation:I need to take the bus in the morning.

2 months ago

5 Comments


ArturasVyc
ArturasVyc

How to know if this is saying: i need to take the bus in the morning or i need to take the bus tomorrow?

1 month ago

Vlad152322

I tried 'tomorrow' and it is wrong.

1 month ago

Michael307373

la mañana = morning

mañana = tomorrow

mañana por la mañana = tomorrow morning

1 month ago

julia816009

I said "i need to get the bus in the morning". And it wasn't accepted. Isn't tomar "to take" or "to get"?

1 day ago

Michael307373

This is an example where even though you can know what words something directly translates to you must also understand the contextual situation in which it is used. One usually 'takes' a bus (as in rides a bus to somewhere). Tomo un taxi = I take a taxi.

'get the bus' sounds like you are borrowing it, buying it, or obtaining it for a trip or something. For that meaning I'd go with 'Necesito obtener el autobús' = I need to get/obtain the bus.

23 hours ago