"These people are listening to you."

Translation:ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।

August 9, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

My answer was accepted (ये लोग तुम्हें सुन रहे हैं ) but I assume the suggested answer is more natural?


Sarah_130408

Bog are natural and both sound natural . As a native hindi speaker I use both. :) Hope this helps


TonDieu

Your answer is not incorrect. It is just less common. And it is natural too.


RanzoG

Not to get too silly, but are they listening to the sound of your stomach growling and your farts? :) Or are they paying attention to the verbal message (bāt) that you are vocalizing?


Nina427848

Maybe he is singing, and not talking. However, the sentence by Sam, can also have a subtle meaning of unintended audience.


Augusta777

One of the three answers is ये लोग आपकी बात सुन रही हैं. Isn't is correct if the group of people we are talking about are all women?


ph.lJV6BH

ये should be यह right


Linus130441

Why can't I use तुझे here??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.