1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These people are listening t…

"These people are listening to you."

Translation:ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।

August 9, 2018

5 Comments


Sam362597

My answer was accepted (ये लोग तुम्हें सुन रहे हैं ) but I assume the suggest answer is more natural?


RanzoG

Not to get too silly, but are they listening to the sound of your stomach growling and your farts? :) Or are they paying attention to the verbal message (bāt) that you are vocalizing?


Nina427848

Maybe he is singing, and not talking. However, the sentence by Sam, can also have a subtle meaning of unintended audience.


TonDieu

Your answer is not incorrect. It is just less common. And it is natural too.


Augusta777

One of the three answers is ये लोग आपकी बात सुन रही हैं. Isn't is correct if the group of people we are talking about are all women?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.