"These people are listening to you."

Translation:ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।

August 9, 2018

4 Comments


Sam362597

My answer was accepted (ये लोग तुम्हें सुन रहे हैं ) but I assume the suggest answer is more natural?

August 9, 2018

TonDieu

Your answer is not incorrect. It is just less common. And it is natural too.

November 25, 2018

RanzoG

Not to get too silly, but are they listening to the sound of your stomach growling and your farts? :) Or are they paying attention to the verbal message (bāt) that you are vocalizing?

August 9, 2018

Nina427848

Maybe he is singing, and not talking. However, the sentence by Sam, can also have a subtle meaning of unintended audience.

August 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.