"Raj is at home but is not speaking with Aamir."

Translation:राज घर पर है लेकिन आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा।

August 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Screwed this one up again. This time I tried राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा है - is it wrong to include वह and है?


M_A_Ashraf

I am not an expert but I think the inclusion of 'वह' in the second clause can infer a different meaning here.
"Raj is at home but is not speaking with Aamir". It is clear that 'Raj' is the subject of both the principal clause and the subordinate clause.

"राज घर पर है लेकिन आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा". Again it is राज who is the implied subject of 'आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा'.

"राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा है". This वह not necessarily has to be राज. Hence the meaning of this Hindi sentence is different from the given English sentence.


Thorsten781499

Good question. I tried राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा and it was rejected, too.


Sam362597

Is it wrong to use bolna in this context? (राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से नहीं बोल रहा है was rejected.)


RanzoG

This is not directly answering your question, but: I don't believe it's natural to use से with an object when using bolnā. से would only be used in this case to create an adverb, like दिल से बोलो। Otherwise you speak (बोल) "to" को someone. I believe the answer here is that bolna is speaking with the emphasis on vocalizing, on creating a sound -- rather than on the verbal content. Conversely, /bāt/ is about the verbal content, the conversation you engage in "with" से someone. Happy to be corrected.


CathyIsAwesome

Why do we use "say" after Aamir? What does it mean? Is "speaking with" written "bol ker raha" or "say bol ker raha"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.