"Raj is at home but is not speaking with Aamir."

Translation:राज घर पर है लेकिन आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा।

August 9, 2018

3 Comments


Sam362597

Is it wrong to use bolna in this context? (राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से नहीं बोल रहा है was rejected.)

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

This is not directly answering your question, but: I don't believe it's natural to use से with an object when using bolnā. से would only be used in this case to create an adverb, like दिल से बोलो। Otherwise you speak (बोल) "to" को someone. I believe the answer here is that bolna is speaking with the emphasis on vocalizing, on creating a sound -- rather than on the verbal content. Conversely, /bāt/ is about the verbal content, the conversation you engage in "with" से someone. Happy to be corrected.

August 9, 2018

Sam362597

Screwed this one up again. This time I tried राज घर पर है लेकिन वह आमिर से बात नहीं कर रहा है - is it wrong to include वह and है?

September 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.