1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tu větu asi překládal nějaký…

"Tu větu asi překládal nějaký cizinec."

Translation:Some foreigner probably translated that sentence.

August 9, 2018

24 Comments


racze551

The expression "some foreigner" has a somewhat negative meaning compared to "a foreigner". Is the same true for "nějaký cizinec"?


Mark841597

I'm a little surprised by the use of imperfective here. Shouldn't "Some foreigner was probably translating that sentence" be the preferred translation?


nueby

No, the progressive tense in English sounds really off here, while the imperfective aspect in Czech is OK.


Praha2017

Why is my answer 'Probably a foreigner translated the sentence' wrong? Word order?

BTW shouldn't the proposed solution 'A alien probably ...' be 'An alien ...'?


VladaFu

The "alien" is not a very good fit for this sentence anyway (likely my fault).


VladaFu

Your sentence looks correct to me and it should be "an alien" indeed. I'll correct it.


dianne227099

what is wrong with this answer" the sentence was probably translated by some foreigner"?


VladaFu

active vs. passive


LukasBlech

"That sentence probably translated some foreigner." - what is wrong with this sentence?


VladaFu

It means that the sentence translated the foreigner.


Tomas593127

Can be? : "some foreinger may translated the sentence."


VladaFu

no, it must be maybe


CountryCatSmith

this is a direct copy of my sentence: that sentence is probably translated by some foreigner. Should it has been ...was probably.. to make it correct, or whats wrong?


VladaFu

Firstly, you changed an active sentence to a passive sentence. Secondly, yes, you also used the present tense and it should be the past tense.


CountryCatSmith

Ok, thanks. Vladimir, would you please describe to me what this lesson is about? I don't really get what 'aspect' means in this context.. I kind of recognize some kind of expansion in many of these words that we are learning, but what causes them to change? E.g. říct and říkat.. Thank you really much for always anwering our question, youre really good!


VladaFu

The aspect is actually quite a difficult topic and there is no single rule how to determine which verb is perfective and which is imperfective and so it is usually indicated for each verb in a dictionary.

I could really only repeat what you can read in the tips and notes. In the past tense the perfective aspect means that some piece of action was done and finished. The imperfective means that some continuous action was going on.

řekl - he said
říkal - he was saying

přeložil - he translated (the whole book, the whole chapter, 5 pages,...)
překládal - he was translating (and maybe he finished it, maybe not)


CountryCatSmith

Ok thanks, so it’s the perfective and Imperfective forms, and it’s about whether it’s a completed action or ongoing action..


Callixte226603

Wow, this explained a lot. Thanks ! Can't wait to have Tips for all lessons. They're really great and hugely help understand the language's logic ;-) so thanks for that, looking forward to read all of them !

By the way, I highly recommend looking for verbs in Wiktionary (either https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikislovn%C3%ADk:Hlavn%C3%AD_strana for the Czech dictionary in Czech, or, for instance, https://en.wiktionary.org to get it in the language of your choice. It really helped me a lot, and most of the time contains information about the perfective / imperfective aspect of the verb, etymology (origin of the word), words that are built from the same stem, etc)


Callixte226603

What is the difference between a foreigner and a stranger for you? It wants foreigner but refuses stranger.


AgnusOinas

A foreigner is a person from another country and that's exactly what "cizinec" means.

"Stranger" doesn't have a good Czech equivalent, it's usually "cizí člověk", "cizí muž/žena" or "někdo cizí". When it's used as "I'm a stranger here" then it translates as "nejsem zdejší", "nejsem odsud" or marginally "jsem tu cizí".


Callixte226603

Foreigner is neutral : somebody that comes from another country is a foreigner. Whereas a stranger is more like someone who does not fit with its environment. So, a stranger is a foreigner that is not very well integrated, or very different from the native persons (and from integrated foreigners).

EDIT : actually, a stranger is simply someone that you don't know personally or have never heard about... If I understand the definition correctly. So it might be a foreigner you don't know, but also a native you don't know. A foreigner might even NOT be a stranger if he is a friend of your family, for example. I think I was confusing with my native language (French) where "étranger" (stranger) is what I described above : a foreigner that really looks like so. The correct French word would be "inconnu" (literaly : unknown person)

Anyway, Thank you for your time and your answers guys (and girls).


AgnusOinas

A stranger is, first and foremost, someone you don't know. When you warn your kids not to talk to strangers, you don't care if they're from another country or another town - you don't want your kids to talk to people who aren't relatives, friends, or acquaintances (such as neighbors), i.e. people your kid knows. A foreigner is no longer a stranger once you become friends, yet he/she still remains a foreigner.

It's also used more broadly if you're in an area where you don't live - you can be a stranger in these parts - which probably comes from the fact that nobody knows you in that area, thus you're a stranger to everyone there.

To me, both foreigner and stranger are neutral words. To a xenophobe, foreigner is not neutral. To someone who's afraid of people in general, stranger is probably not neutral.

I can't help you with your wrong tense because I don't know what you wrote. But perhaps you don't need help with that :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.