"Le maglie nuove sono nostre."

Translation:The new shirts are ours.

3/29/2013, 12:03:55 AM

24 Comments


hardtolose

Earlier maglia was a 'jumper', now it is a 'sweater' or a 'shirt' so how can it be wrong?

8/18/2013, 5:50:53 AM

isa755643

maglione is jumper, maglia is shirt

8/16/2017, 10:35:39 AM

Gareth154258

Not correct. Maglia has been translated as 'jumper' and maglione as 'sweater' in all earlier sections, and 'camicie' as shirt (blouse). The Duolingo Tinycards insist on those translations. This is the first time I have seen maglia as shirt.

11/29/2017, 1:45:07 PM

Laura503046

I think maglia is more of a casual tshirt/jumper thingy. Camicia is a formal cotton shirt. Maglione is a thick jumper.

7/23/2018, 8:13:43 AM

NancyVinci1

' Jumpers' is UK English for 'sweaters'

10/22/2014, 6:54:27 AM

paulmacd

So is "pullovers", which DL doesn't accept-I have reported it countless times, and so is "jerseys" which DL also does not accept -reported today.

1/29/2018, 6:26:09 PM

Randonneur3
Plus

Best call them tops? More inclusive and contemporary.

4/16/2018, 9:50:46 AM

Elena18

why not "le nostre"? Also, I believe"una maglia" is something knitted- ie, a sweater.

3/29/2013, 12:03:55 AM

mukkapazza

The article can be used as well, but isn't necessary. Maglia can be many things and you're right, it can even be something knitted.

3/29/2013, 2:36:20 PM

trick_master

How do you know when it's not necessary as you say?

10/1/2014, 11:51:15 PM

Zeda0612

Maglia is something knitted, not a shirt, unless a shirt is knitted.

8/28/2017, 5:28:46 AM

Sebafleb

'maglia' was 't-shirt' before and now it is just shirt which was meant to be camicia. Why the change?

4/1/2014, 6:07:05 AM

stickelback22

It can be a bit confusing, this chopping and changing

10/25/2015, 8:51:11 AM

IARose

Maglia can be used as a catchall to denote any knitted piece of clothing such as a sweater, pullover or jumper, though maglione would be the more common or precise term for these items (or in the case of a cardigan - amazingly enough - un cardigan). Un vistito di maglia is a knitted dress.

Maglia is specifically used in reference to sports shirts or jerseys.

A t-shirt is maglietta, while an undershirt is una maglietta intima.

3/25/2018, 5:55:53 AM

popemaria

Maglie - sometimes the correct answer is jumpers, or sweaters or T-shirts or shirts. Duo Lingo should accept all

7/8/2017, 3:30:06 PM

joeybemate

Una maglia is a sports shirt, a jersey, or a knitted jumper, while una camicia is a long-sleeve shirt.

6/17/2015, 2:54:40 AM

GraemeJeal

Una maglia may be a jersey, but Duo does no accept it.

3/16/2018, 9:06:01 PM

KatieDomin2

jumper should be correct as should sweater.

4/26/2017, 4:21:37 PM

LynnThorn

la maglia and il maglione , two different nouns. Le maglie is the plural of one of them.

6/22/2017, 1:46:46 PM

Oleg.Kl

How can I know what Duolingo meens another meening of this word? I write "shirts" but you planed here word sweater. Confused situation? Am I wrong? Correct me please.

7/8/2017, 4:42:15 AM

isa755643

im sort of angry at this because this whole time they have told us to write our shirts are new and now its reverse ! Any one get me or is it just me ?

8/16/2017, 10:37:10 AM

dBetega

I've always written jumpers and now it only accepts the American way (sweater). And when I come here it is written shirt. And people here say it is incorrect. I googled, and all the images I got for 'maglia', was of jerseys, like sports shirts, no jumpers around.

12/3/2017, 1:17:25 AM

miller469496

Shirt is camicia, maglia is something knitted - NOT shirt!!! Duoligo is confusing me!

2/21/2018, 2:57:25 AM

frankmazuca

why not le nuove maglie...

3/11/2019, 2:02:11 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.