"उनकी एक बेटी है।"

Translation:They have a daughter.

August 9, 2018

11 Comments


MayankA.

She's a daughter is not the answer, and neither is she is a daughter. Word-by-word this is the translation: उनकी or o-na-ki, means "They", एक or ek, means "one", एक or bae-ti, means daughter, है or hai, means have, so it would translate to "They have a daughter."(as it says above) taking into account Hindi grammar rules.

August 9, 2018

yotamadler

How do we know the answer is "they"? Why not he or she?

November 18, 2018

AAA786786AAA

I typed "He" and it worked fine.

June 22, 2019

Thorsten781499

From what I learned उनकी is a possessive pronoun. But "they" is just a pronoun - so why using उनकी here?

August 12, 2018

Sam362597

It's just how possessives are formed in Hindi. The word-for-word translation (which isn't what Duolingo's looking for) would be something like 'Their one daughter is'. For possession of objects you use 'ke pas' - literally something like 'near to me'.

August 14, 2018

Marissa321702

How is this "they" differing from other words for they, like वे? How do we know which one to use?

December 11, 2018

Elizabatha1

But when it goes for google translator it is just 'they have a daughter

April 17, 2019

ritahira2

So when saying thier or unake you don't need to use possessive words to say they have?

June 12, 2019

tabbu757879

They ka use kyu hua their ka use kyu nhi hua...

Unki ek beti hai...

July 9, 2019

Ken384225

“She’s a daughter” is the answer but, “She is a daughter,” is rejected ... they mean exactly the same thing.

August 9, 2018

Sam362597

They have a/one daughter is the answer. 'She's a daughter' would be वह एक बेटी है

August 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.