1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनकी एक बेटी है।"

"उनकी एक बेटी है।"

Translation:They have a daughter.

August 9, 2018

29 Comments


yotamadler

How do we know the answer is "they"? Why not he or she?


Kevin353755

उनकी means "their", whereas उसकी means "his/her".

However, if you want to show respect to the "he" in "he as a daughter", the formalization makes it plural and you would use उनकी.

उसकी एक बेटी है = he/she has a daughter

उनकी एक बेटी है = he/she (formal) has a daughter

उनकी एक बेटी है = they have a daughter


VijayBalch

So then really is it "He has a daughter (formal)" or "They have a daughter" depending on context?


AAA786786AAA

I typed "He" and it worked fine.


MayankA.

She's a daughter is not the answer, and neither is she is a daughter. Word-by-word this is the translation: उनकी or o-na-ki, means "They", एक or ek, means "one", एक or bae-ti, means daughter, है or hai, means have, so it would translate to "They have a daughter."(as it says above) taking into account Hindi grammar rules.


Thorsten781499

From what I learned उनकी is a possessive pronoun. But "they" is just a pronoun - so why using उनकी here?


Sam362597

It's just how possessives are formed in Hindi. The word-for-word translation (which isn't what Duolingo's looking for) would be something like 'Their one daughter is'. For possession of objects you use 'ke pas' - literally something like 'near to me'.


kibasha

Is ,,They have one daughter" wrong? instead of ,, They have a daughter?


plantmami_

It's not wrong, however, rather than translating it LITERALLY into English, it's easier to understand when you just use "a"


Udbav1

Can someone explain how 'Unki' is different from 'Uske'? Is it simply a gender specific variation?


Thorsten781499

"Un..." refers to several people, "Us..." refers to one person.


[deactivated user]

    I'd really like to understand this too. I think uske/uski is "he/she" while unke/unki is "they". But if someone could clarify the difference, it would be truly helpful


lingonima

    although UNke is plural (vs singular USke) , I think UNke may still be used when speaking of a single person with RESPECT (someone who you would use "app" instead of "tum" or "tu" when talking to).


VijayBalch

    it seems like है can be either 'has' or 'is.' do we just have to figure this out through context?


Thorsten781499

    I think this is a little misleading. Don't think of है as "have" in the sense of posession, though you might guess it is from this example...


Marissa321702

    How is this "they" differing from other words for they, like वे? How do we know which one to use?


Udbav1

    'Ve' is used to indicate actions mostly, whereas 'Unki' is a possessive version of 'they'.


Elizabatha1

    But when it goes for google translator it is just 'they have a daughter


ritahira2

    So when saying thier or unake you don't need to use possessive words to say they have?


tabbu757879

    They ka use kyu hua their ka use kyu nhi hua...

    Unki ek beti hai...


ph.wHQ3AN

    ye larka muka kar raha hai


ph.XcAoDh

    Thank you friends

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.