"It is the national book week."

Translation:È la settimana nazionale del libro.

March 29, 2013

45 Comments


Mazzorano

The question is where are the clauses. Is it "the [(national book) week]" or "the [national (book week)]"? What is considered to be "national"? If it's the book, shouldn't "nazionale" be pushed to the end of the sentence?

October 28, 2013

MinaHaroun

"È la settimana del libro nazionale" was marked wrong :/

June 30, 2017

tamaraqonita

Yeaah, I also thought that it was a week for national book.. So i wrote la settimana del libro nazionale and also got wrong..

August 6, 2018

Solesaver

That would be a holiday celebrating the 'national book'. It makes far more sense to have a national holiday celebrating the book.

June 6, 2018

Sharon520329

Me too

April 9, 2018

Kittiwake56

Me too!

January 29, 2019

GU7P

That wouldn't be a problem in English. If it were the book that is national (and I'm having difficulty trying to imagine such a thing), it would be "It is the week of the national book." But usually in a simple sentence like this, it is the week that is national, book being another descriptor in this case.

July 4, 2017

NadiaRausc

The problem with this sentence is that a week can't be national. Events, books, etc. can. Thus, the logic here, in my mind, fails. However, very often what is logic to us does not necessarily match the nuances of another culture, or other cultural perceptions. In that case, those perceptions may actually be national.

December 19, 2018

Roland900867

Sorry, but that's your own problem, Nadia, and not of the languages'. Both in Italian and in English the idea and phrase of a national week work perfectly fine.

June 7, 2019

Julie-67

yep I totally agree my answer was based on the same thing, it should be accepted: È la settimana del libro nazionale

May 3, 2019

Gh0stwheel

@Mazzorano
That is indeed the question.
Is it a holiday celebrating Italian books,
(as opposed to translated or foreign language books)
or is it a national holiday for all books?

Both are reasonable interpretations that exist in other countries:
The Hebrew book week = שבוע הספר העיברי
later to be expanded to "שבוע הספר" becoming National week of all books.
(I see you take Hebrew. Hence the example.)
This being Italy, a country well known for protecting local products,
the interpretation of {(national book) week} makes sense,
even if the person who composed this exercise meant national week of books.

July 20, 2019

Elena18

I am a native English speaker. We would not use"the" here. "It is National Book Week" The words should also be capitalized..

March 29, 2013

TheFinkie

I disagree. You could use either. Capitalising and removing "the" means you are naming the day, while here it is explaining what the day is.

The Italian translation helps with this, because it would more literally be translated as "the national week of books" (well "book", as I discovered after failing the question lol). You cannot remove the word "the" here.

January 29, 2018

Roland900867

Sorry, Elena, but that's just wrong. What you're explaining is what would happen if this were the official or actual name of the event, but as Finkie said, it isn't, and that's correct English too. There are a vast number of events where "national" might make it sound official, but it is not their name, so it's incorrect to capitalize it, and "national" is simply a synonym of "nationwide".

June 7, 2019

JillSander11

In Australia, the schools started it and they celebrate a national book week every year. Now many libraries etc to do this. Thats how I took it and of course got it completely wrong! I guess many nations do the same

August 8, 2019

CompuChip

I wrote "dei libri"... I suppose it would be some national week to promote reading and books in general whereas the "correct" answer sounds like it's about one particular book to me.

May 4, 2014

Lawrence49

I used the plural too, but it was disallowed. Have reported it.

November 18, 2014

Catia9

"...dei libri" now accepted - 17 March 2017.

March 17, 2017

roselaw

And no longer accepted 4 August 2019. Due giveth, Duo taketh away.

August 4, 2019

LazyEinstein

How come "È la settimana del libro nazionale" is wrong?

September 4, 2017

SarahSS1959

Could a native italian speaker please say whether "la settimana nazionale di libri" would be correct / acceptable? dei libri would mean "of the books" and I am trying to say "of books (in general)"

November 6, 2014

Fiona676094

Me too - and it was marked wrong

March 9, 2016

terriridge

If it's a compound adjective modifying the noun you would need a hyphen. It really could be two different translations. Like a five-fingered glove for example

August 2, 2018

Trev756863

Would someone please explain why, on the "You are wrong" response, the translation is given as "E la settimana nazionale dei libri" and yet on this page the translation is given as "E la settimana nazionale del libro". The first gives the plural answer, this one gives the singular answer. As someone trying hard to learn Italian, this inconsistency (without any explanation) is confusing and frustrating. I can accept that both translations are correct, but could someone explain why ?

October 13, 2018

mdsawyermd

I really hate this sentence. I get it, it's correct, but the word order and the "del", I just don't get it, and it makes me crazy.

Thanks for letting me vent. :)

June 30, 2019

Roland900867

"del libro". di il libro. di+il=del. It's called an articluated preposition, because you have to mix articles and prepositions in Italian (mostly).

July 13, 2019

Diffal

Surely the use of a composite preposition in "Del Libro" suggests a specific book, (maybe the Good Book?) rather than a general reading initiative.

Then again I can see a situation in Italy where everyone reads the national book, the Ddivine Comedy, once a week every year.

March 6, 2014

silkwarrior

Maybe - amount of book reading in Italy is pretty low I think. And bookshops are quite expensive.

March 31, 2014

JohnJohnNL

No, it does not suggest a specific book, similar to English. In this phrase, book/libro has the meaning of a concept, «institution» if you like.

October 26, 2017

bob583168

What is correct ?

September 30, 2018

LucasPassa13

Guys, how do I know when I can use "del" or "dello"????

October 19, 2018

CompuChip

del = de + il. dello = de + lo.

So it is 'settimana del libro' but 'dello squalo'.

October 19, 2018

WilliamM.G

This challenge should have been posed only once or twice by DL. Otherwise, this sentence is not very helpful to learning Italian.

January 14, 2019

WilliamM.G

Please please please, enough with this challenge. Getting it right, on most occasions, does not improve my Italian learning experience. Fai bravo, DL.

January 14, 2019

Andrew667218

i feel this is far too confusing for this stage in duolingo the word order is open to interpretation

June 28, 2019

cori1312

Well that was just a train wreck waiting to happen.

July 11, 2019

Peppi47

È libro nazionale di settimana. Why not?

October 26, 2015

Mazzorano

This will be translated as "It's (the) national book of the week"

October 26, 2015

carobarro

it is not "the national week", but the national book"....

May 20, 2019

mercede777

some sayings in Italian seem backwards and not accurate the way it is spoken in English ... it is the week national of the book ....sounds awkward and very wrong in English ... to me it is amazing Italians understand each other at all because sometimes it flows exactly like English and other times like this it seems backwards

June 28, 2019

Roland900867

No offence meant, but is it such a wonder that different languages have different grammar rules rather than just being word for word translations? It's perfectly logical, you're just not used to it yet.

July 13, 2019

gracemonarch

For the clause "[national (book week)]," as in 'national week of book,' there should be a comma; "national, book week." That way we would know that the word national is describing the week and not the book.

January 24, 2019

TheFinkie

No, that is totally incorrect. In no circumstance can you place a comma there.

January 24, 2019

TiberiuGoc

C'è should have been accepted here.

April 29, 2015

GU7P

Why? Isn't "c'e'" equivalent to "there is"?

November 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.