"用信用卡买东西很方便。"

Translation:It is convenient to use credit cards to do shopping.

August 9, 2018

19 Comments


ErikStrelz

More natural English would be "it's convenient to buy things using a credit card" or "it's convenient to use a credit card when shopping"

August 9, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

January 3, 2019

quadrin

You can't "do shopping"...

August 24, 2018

SadieTr

agree.

March 10, 2019

Gabrielle145359

Agreed. You can "do the shopping" (referring to a specfic instance of shopping that needed to occur, such as weekly grocery shopping), but I don't think I've ever heard "do shopping" before.

March 26, 2019

Simon299426

Not really sure about the "do shopping". I'd have suggested "do the shopping" was more normal. Anyway, reported 20th October 2018 for "It is convenient to use a credit card to buy things."

October 20, 2018

Harley497499

It is convenient to use credit cards to "go shopping" would sound better than "do shopping"

September 6, 2018

KTo228

Trying to mirror the syntax of the Chinese I gave "Using a credit card to make purchases is very convenient." I think its a pretty good translation and should be accepted, though "Using a credit card to purchase goods is very convenient." maybe closer.

February 15, 2019

Karoliina765050

I'm fairly sure that the sentence doesn't suggest we would use more than one credit card. 'It is convenient to use a credit card to do shopping/shop' should be accepted. Also, I have tried multiple correct ways of saying this, is there seriously only one translation accepted for this sentence?

September 13, 2018

nao657961

Convenient!? Visa or MasterCard were hardly ever available in China. If only I had a UnionPay card!

December 14, 2018

n7RD4

My translation means the same.

October 5, 2018

Simon299426

Just for fun, trying out other versions: "It is convenient to use a credit card for shopping" also not permitted. Reported.

October 20, 2018

RolandHarris68

This sentence is a bit out of date wrt to life in China.

Nowadays everyone is using 支付宝 (AliPay) or 微信支付 (WeChatPay) to buy things in China..

November 3, 2018

R7fi9dwS

A credit card was rejected. From this Chinese phrase, you cannot tell how many cards are used.

January 3, 2019

Marc331608

Another example of trail and error to find the accepted English phrasing. This consumes more time than the learning chinese part.

January 20, 2019

bogvin

how can you do shopping if you don't buy things? how can you buy things if you don't do shopping? could you surmise that two negatives equal a positive?

April 5, 2019

Emily__Eckert

对了,”买东西“ 的英文翻译是 “buy things” 不是 ” do shopping“

April 16, 2019

Simon299426

"It is convenient to use a credit card to go shopping".

April 20, 2019

paradise1000

My answer should be right

January 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.