1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O carro tem muitos danos."

"O carro tem muitos danos."

Translation:The car has a lot of damage.

March 29, 2013

22 Comments


Gibil

"The car has a lot of damage" would be correct here. "damages" doesn't make sense in this sentence.


G.P.Niers

I agree. According to the OED, ‘damage’ = physical harm, ‘damages’ = compensation money. As a side note, it seems to be much more common to say ‘muito dano’.


feliciafc

yeah... in portuguese we use the plural, but in english isn't necessary


vinidcali

Hey guys! It took quite some time - sorry about that :C - but... It's been fixed. Hooray!

As I always say, please report if you find things like this.
Commenting here is a great way to discuss (sometimes you might find out that what you thought wrong was actually right and vice-versa) but there aren't enough of us to possibly read every single comment.
If there's a lot of reports it will certainly come to our attention, so it gets fixed faster.

Thanks a lot though! With the help from the community we can make things better \o/


ThanKwee

I used to work on the French incubator. There are many reports made, but often so many of those reports were just wrong. I found that I was more likely to correct a mistake based on a comment on these discussions because I would tend to read the comments of intelligent users. So for me, the comments in these discussions were more important. But I know that we all have different ways of dealing with things..


vanishingspray

Agree, because damage is an uncountable noun in English. "Damages" doesn't exist in English.


Ymeagain

The English plural is wrong for the sentence about the car but there could be costly legal damages to pay if the dispute goes to court. (i.e. financial compensation for loss or injury)


vanishingspray

Damages in the sense of financial compensation exists of course. I meant there is no such thing as "physical" damages.


Lahure

My answer was exactly the same as yours Gibil and Duo accepted it.


Jones_Rick

The alternative sentence is plain wrong. "Damages" is monetary. This is not rocket science.


Jeff169831

I tried "The car has many dents," because as a native English speaker, I thought "damages" made no sense. That'll teach me...


bradsytone

I went with many dents too. Reported


StewartBrowne

I entered "The car has a lot of damage," which was accepted. While "many damages" is bad English (and should probably be deleted as a correct form), replacing "damages" with "dents" is too specific.


vinidcali

Hi! I think everything should be right now. I chose to not include dents because it is indeed too specific.

Thanks a lot though! With the help from the community we can make things better \o/


wilsonkr

Essa seria a resposta mais natural em inglês, foi aceita: The car is very damaged.


Ymeagain

I agree that we would use the passive voice, perhaps 'The car is badly damaged'?


hugoxrosa

Although the Duo answer is wrong, the passive form would be a translation for "O carro está muito danificado."

But, a native speak would rather use "amassado" ou "batido" instead of "danificado"

I think "The car has a lot of damage" is a better choice.


Danmoller

"Amassado" is great, but only for external deformation.
"Batido" cannot take "muito". It means "crashed" (for cars only)

"Danificado" is not rare, but preferred in technical areas, and covers all kinds of damages, including inside the vehicle or in the engine, for instance.


Arturinho2

too much or a lot ? who knows ?


emeyr

The car has too much damage. -> Nem dá para consertá-lo.
The car has a lot of damage. -> Espero que dê para consertá-lo.


Paulenrique

I love the way you express yourself in Portuguese ♥


emeyr

Obrigada, Paulenrique (Henrique). :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.