"ये आपके दादा और दादी हैं।"

Translation:These are your grandfather and grandmother.

August 9, 2018

16 Comments


Cerborealis

I'm a little confused about why "This is your grandfather and grandmother" was not accepted.

February 12, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

I agree with you. In English, one would say "This is your grandfather and grandmother" or "These are your grandparents." One would not use "These" unless the objects were also pluralized. Like "These are your grandfathers and grandmothers." Another example

Correct: "These are your cats and dogs."

Incorrect: "These are your cat and dog."

March 15, 2019

mayateacher

This is your grandfather and grandmother. Totally acceptable in North American English. Would Dueling accept "These are your grandparents" ?

August 16, 2018

mayateacher

They did not accept "These are your grandparents." So, anyone who does speak Hindi, please tell me how you say in Hindi:"These are your grandparents."

August 16, 2018

AnjaliAgar19

I was dumb and accidentally switched grandfather and grandmother. Whoops!

August 25, 2018

WMcKedy

"This is your grandfather and grandmother" should be accepted as an English translation, as native English speakers rarely, if ever, say "these" in this instance.

June 21, 2019

KaranvirSi88271

Did not accept "These are your grandfather & grandmother." I would have used the word "and" instead of "&" but what is the point of giving it as an option when it does mean the same thing?!

October 2, 2018

achildoftheworld

This might be a someone stupid question, but when speaking about e.g. two people where one is male and the other person is female, in Hindi would you always put the male person before the female person when talking anout them like in this case "grandfather and grandmother" or is it okay in colloquial Hindi to say "grandmother and grandfather"? Does it make any difference at all?

December 18, 2018

GEE_ZET

I haven't figured out the difference between आपके ( i, a) and tere (i, a) - do both words mean your? What is the difference? Thanks in advance.

August 26, 2018

bhasanova

आप/आपका is a formal (and/or plural) form of 'you/your', and तू/तेरा is the very informal and singular form. There is also तुम/तुमहारा which is plural and slightly less formal than आप. This is similar to 'tu' and 'vous' in French, or 'du' and 'sie' in German, etc.

August 26, 2018

GEE_ZET

txs. Lingot from me for your help.

August 27, 2018

yxnGJDdi

आपके is formal respectful your तेरे is colloquial informal and could be concidered disrespectful when speaking about or to elders.

January 11, 2019

Guenter212784

Strangely enough, in other similar examples Duolingo proposes, and accepts, the translation "grandparents", why not here, too?

November 10, 2018

kelseywhit7

Grandpa and grandma should also be accepted.

March 24, 2019

William835200

I believe that ये is meant to point to more than one object, while यह is meant to point to only only. Therefore, ये could be used to say these and यह to say this. If you said यह is my grandfather you would have to include यह is my grandmother to be grammatically correct. That would look more like: यह मेरे दादा हैं । और यह मेरी दादी हैं It's easier and more refined to say, ये मेरे दादा और दादी हैं

However, i am a beginner, so if you are an advanced speaker of Hindi, please correct me if i am wrong.

April 19, 2019

William835200

Or आपके as a formal your, as in the original statement. I mistakenly inserted मेरे for formal my, however, it works either way

April 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.