1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo i prossimi."

"Siamo i prossimi."

Translation:We are next.

March 29, 2013

29 Comments


ackworth

why not We are the next?


RobBlaney

I translated it in my head to "we are the next" then thought about that in English - eg, in a queue. "We are next" seemed natural.


formaggiamente

Because you make it sound like "the next" is a definite subject, which it most probably isn't.


tonkoch

But it might be...


dedrio1998

why not We are the next?


tom_vincenzo

The next what?

keep in mind you're translating from one language to another. the end result should make sense in English. when would you say "we are the next" in English?


prmthomas

We are the next is idiomatic English. We are the next ones does not substantially anything o the understanding of the sentence.


Normano

Usually when there is a article Duolingo requires it to be included in the translation. Why not here ?


italiaoo

The Duo staff is improving the learning data ;-). Here it got better already.


alesley

why not "we are the next".


Elena18

Amici Italiani: Can this also mean "We are the closest"? Grazie.


UmutEldem

why not We are the next?


omigo

I feel I should mention that "We are the next" does occur in real situations, for instance when people are waiting in a queue. It may be dubious gramatically but people say it!


gfmuffin

We are neighbors. My dictionary suggests that's acceptable.


Catia9

I said 'We are next' and this time it accepted 'the' being left off - ?!


formaggiamente

It should. "Next" is meant to be an adjective. Thus, I would never say "we are the next" in English unless I was part of a team or group called "The Next".

"The next ones", however, makes sense to me, and DL accepts that as well.


xyphax

Why is the i needed in the Italian translation? Why not 'siamo prossimi'?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Italian often seems to use the definite article where we don't use it in English.


xyphax

Isn't prossimi an adverb, though? Does an adverb require a definite article?


xyphax

ah, I think I see it now. I think prossimi acts as an adjective here as in, we are the next ones.


Don_Jaime

Can't we say the "we are the next" in english? like: we are the next in the queue.


Adamcadaver

Though it is often used I think it is an abbreviation of 'we are the next people/group/party in the queue'.


flex567

why is "prossimi"and not for example "prossima"


xyphax

think of it as, we are the next ones.


flex567

how do you chose the ending?


RobBlaney

The ending must agree in gender and quantity with the subject.

I'm pretty sure this list will cover it.

  • Io la/il prossima/o
  • Sei la/il prossima/o
  • Loro i prossimi
  • Siamo i prossimi
  • Siete i prossimi

flex567

how do i know 'Io la prossima' is right ? I mean how do you know the ending is -a? Is there a table of endings ?


RobBlaney

Try this as a start: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare122a.htm

If you are female: io la prossima; male: io lo prossima.


Adamcadaver

Because it is a gender ambiguous plural statement. 'Prossima' would be female singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.