"Siamo i prossimi."

Translation:We are next.

March 29, 2013

29 Comments


ackworth

why not We are the next?

May 8, 2013

RobBlaney

I translated it in my head to "we are the next" then thought about that in English - eg, in a queue. "We are next" seemed natural.

September 10, 2013

formaggiamente

Because you make it sound like "the next" is a definite subject, which it most probably isn't.

November 7, 2013

tonkoch

But it might be...

March 2, 2014

dedrio1998

why not We are the next?

May 15, 2013

tom_vincenzo

The next what?

keep in mind you're translating from one language to another. the end result should make sense in English. when would you say "we are the next" in English?

October 22, 2013

prmthomas

We are the next is idiomatic English. We are the next ones does not substantially anything o the understanding of the sentence.

June 26, 2014

Normano

Usually when there is a article Duolingo requires it to be included in the translation. Why not here ?

October 3, 2013

italiaoo

The Duo staff is improving the learning data ;-). Here it got better already.

October 8, 2013

alesley

why not "we are the next".

June 10, 2013

Elena18

Amici Italiani: Can this also mean "We are the closest"? Grazie.

March 29, 2013

UmutEldem

why not We are the next?

June 21, 2013

omigo

I feel I should mention that "We are the next" does occur in real situations, for instance when people are waiting in a queue. It may be dubious gramatically but people say it!

March 12, 2014

gfmuffin

We are neighbors. My dictionary suggests that's acceptable.

October 6, 2013

Catia9

I said 'We are next' and this time it accepted 'the' being left off - ?!

October 21, 2013

formaggiamente

It should. "Next" is meant to be an adjective. Thus, I would never say "we are the next" in English unless I was part of a team or group called "The Next".

"The next ones", however, makes sense to me, and DL accepts that as well.

November 7, 2013

xyphax

Why is the i needed in the Italian translation? Why not 'siamo prossimi'?

February 5, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Italian often seems to use the definite article where we don't use it in English.

March 2, 2014

xyphax

Isn't prossimi an adverb, though? Does an adverb require a definite article?

March 3, 2014

xyphax

ah, I think I see it now. I think prossimi acts as an adjective here as in, we are the next ones.

April 5, 2014

Don_Jaime

Can't we say the "we are the next" in english? like: we are the next in the queue.

March 29, 2014

Adamcadaver

Though it is often used I think it is an abbreviation of 'we are the next people/group/party in the queue'.

April 14, 2014

flex567

why is "prossimi"and not for example "prossima"

April 5, 2014

xyphax

think of it as, we are the next ones.

April 5, 2014

flex567

how do you chose the ending?

April 5, 2014

RobBlaney

The ending must agree in gender and quantity with the subject.

I'm pretty sure this list will cover it.

  • Io la/il prossima/o
  • Sei la/il prossima/o
  • Loro i prossimi
  • Siamo i prossimi
  • Siete i prossimi
April 6, 2014

flex567

how do i know 'Io la prossima' is right ? I mean how do you know the ending is -a? Is there a table of endings ?

April 6, 2014

RobBlaney

Try this as a start: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare122a.htm

If you are female: io la prossima; male: io lo prossima.

April 6, 2014

Adamcadaver

Because it is a gender ambiguous plural statement. 'Prossima' would be female singular.

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.