1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她不愿意做这个工作。"

"她不愿意做这个工作。"

Translation:She is unwilling to do this job.

August 9, 2018

19 Comments


Levi

I wrote "She is not willing to do this job." , but DL said that the correct solution is "She is unwilling to do this job."
I know, right? Reported! 2018.08.09


Tjaelve

2019/03/25

they're not willing to fix it


AlexanderK218814

They "unwilling",,,


XiaoZen

Reported, 2018.12.06. Still not accepted.


DestinationVoid

Reported again 2019.02.12


Marc331608

she doesn't want to do this work - not accepted - WTF????


uncannyrain

why is 'not willing' wrong here?


R7fi9dwS

I want ask the same question.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo Chinese has a serious problem with only accepting ONE of 他/她 in the listening exercises. Both should be accepted since they are pronounced identically. Unfortunately for listening exercises I cannot report that my answer should be accepted.


Ant.H

    "She doesn't want to do this job" should be accepted...


ShaneNT

    他不愿意做这个工作 not accepted for transcription


SlickRhymes

    You used the incorrect Ta. You used 他, which refers to males. Use 她 instead and you will be good to go.


CinnamonTe1

    They are referring to the audio only exercise.


Marc331608

    "she is not willing to do this job" still not accepted. Can anyone explain the difference between "unwilling" and "not willing"?


Marc302699

    'She does not want to do' is apparently not the same as 'she is unwilling to do'. Last time I checked it was... Am I on another planet or so?


CinnamonTe1

    "I do not want to go to work" is a desire and "I will not go to work" is a decision.

    I want to buy a new car, but I am unwilling at the moment.

    No, they are not the same thing.


ckjuAOD9

    She is not ready to do this job. yuan yi Also has the meaning to be ready for somthing Why is incorrect?


Rihor

    So what about this :

    She is doing this job unwillingly

    他在做这个工作做得愿意

    Is the sentence right ?


SlickRhymes

    Wrong because you used the incorrect Ta. Use 她 for female, 他 for male, and 它 for animals and objects.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.