"她不愿意做这个工作。"

Translation:She is unwilling to do this job.

August 9, 2018

13 Comments


Levi

I wrote "She is not willing to do this job." , but DL said that the correct solution is "She is unwilling to do this job."
I know, right? Reported! 2018.08.09

August 9, 2018

XiaoZen

Reported, 2018.12.06. Still not accepted.

December 6, 2018

DestinationVoid

Reported again 2019.02.12

February 12, 2019

Tjaelve

2019/03/25

they're not willing to fix it

March 25, 2019

uncannyrain

why is 'not willing' wrong here?

August 31, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I want ask the same question.

January 24, 2019

yah511

Duolingo Chinese has a serious problem with only accepting ONE of 他/她 in the listening exercises. Both should be accepted since they are pronounced identically. Unfortunately for listening exercises I cannot report that my answer should be accepted.

November 6, 2018

Marc331608

she doesn't want to do this work - not accepted - WTF????

February 1, 2019

ShaneNT

他不愿意做这个工作 not accepted for transcription

August 25, 2018

SlickRhymes

You used the incorrect Ta. You used 他, which refers to males. Use 她 instead and you will be good to go.

September 24, 2018

Marc331608

"she is not willing to do this job" still not accepted. Can anyone explain the difference between "unwilling" and "not willing"?

February 1, 2019

Rihor

So what about this :

She is doing this job unwillingly

他在做这个工作做得愿意

Is the sentence right ?

September 11, 2018

SlickRhymes

Wrong because you used the incorrect Ta. Use 她 for female, 他 for male, and 它 for animals and objects.

September 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.