"I love my wife."

Translation:Miluji svou ženu.

August 9, 2018

5 Comments


AlexanderK291823

The translation is given as I love my wife. My translation of 'Miluji svou zenu' would be 'I love your wife' because I thought svou meant his, her or it. could someone explain my error?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

svůj always refers to the subject of the sentence

I love my wife - Miluji svou ženu

You love your wife - Miluješ svou ženu

He loves his wife - Miluje svou ženu

We love our wives - Milujeme své ženy

You live your wives - Milujete své ženy

They love their wives - Milují své ženy

I love your wife - Miluji tvou ženu

You love my wife - Miluješ mou ženu

August 9, 2018

AlexanderK291823

thank you for the detailed explanation. I will take some time and try and get my head around this.

August 10, 2018

zQqmrCsK

Could someone please explain the difference between miluji and miluju? Both forms are acceped, but there must be some subtlety here, right? Would be much appreciated.

January 15, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Miluji is quite formal and we can say it is somewhat bookish or old-fashioned but still regularly used in written Czech.

January 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.