"आपके पास दो आँखें हैं।"

Translation:You have two eyes.

August 9, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitrijSil

Shouldn't it be without "pas"? Because eyes is something you always have?


JerryCurry3

Did you ever see the movie "Hot Shots!"

?


JerryCurry3

मेरे पास मेरे पिता की आँकें हैं


PURPLEUARMY

Pas have two meanings in hindi that is 1. Near 2. Have


Rajeev252499

fetty wap would like a word


JessicaSte554038

How observant of you!


shrikrishna1

I have four eyes. two mine, two of spects


MelvinKayY

You have a pair of eyes.


dhanalaksh395031

Why we are using pass her ? Cant it be without pas


Melikakln

Why do we use teeth everywhere singular except in oblique case but here we use eyes plural eventhough it is not oblique case???


JerryCurry3
  1. Singular/plural and direct/oblique are independent of each other.

  2. The two words follow different patterns for forming their various declensions.

The direct singular, direct plural, and oblique singular of "tooth" is the same word "दाँत". The oblique plural is "दाँतों". Check out "दाँत" on Wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/दाँत

The direct and oblique singular of "eye" is "आँख". But unlike "tooth", there is a separate form for the direct plural, "आँखें" and yet another for the oblique plural, "आँखों". Likewise, check it out on Wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/आँख


JoshuaVarg667111

Dude i thought hw meant do you have 2 eyes to 1st person


CordilliaC1

I didn't know all these years. Thanks for saving my life

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.