"We are not fine."

Translation:हम ठीक नहीं हैं।

August 9, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelieZazou

Is it correct to simply say "हम ठीक नहीं।" ? This answer was rejected, but i don't understand why. I thought that removing हैं when there is नहीं was fine...


vinay92

You can remove हैं from sentences containing नहीं only if there is some other verb in the sentence.

हम ठीक नहीं। would be a sentence without any verb (ठीक is an adjective) and therefore be ungrammatical.


mike658920

No! (An example of a grammatical sentence without any verb.)


Thorsten781499

Can you also say हम नहीं ठीक हैं ?


vinay92

No. नहीं should always be placed next to a verb. Since the only verb in the sentence is हैं, it should go next to it.


fH6lclhu

Your word order is wrong. It should be हम ठीक नहीं हैं (We are not right)


AnishaVaid1

Yes but the sentence will not always be the exact same as English.


emrys29

That sounds unnatural.


mike658920

That is the word order I learned from hindi speakers in Fiji


da864606

Duolingo teaches standard Hindi as spoken in India; Fijian Hindi has a significant number of differences, including in grammar.


hptroll

Do you know of any resources explaining those differences, by any chance?


mike658920

Please could a native speaker write in hindi "We are not fine" (We are something other than fine.) and "We are not fine" (We are the opposite of fine.)


SebastienXyz

So केले ठीक नहीं है means that bananas are not fine?


KyleDelane6

I think plurals use a nasalized हैं


priyanga_uthira

Can you also say हम नहीं ठीक हैं ?


KyleDelane6

नहीं goes before the verb (हैं)


vysh632418

Whats the difference b/w हो और है


da864606

These are different conjugations of the same verb, होना. हो is used for तुम (informal "you"), है is used for यह, वह, and तू (this, that, super informal "you" respectively).

BTW you will see people here referring to both यह and वह as meaning he/she/it. This is correct-ish; what to use when is easier to remember if you think of यह as "this" and वह as "that". You can determine how to translate he/she/it/this based on the verb. (It'll also help you remember the difference between यहाँ "here" and वहाँ "there")


Beast888XxX

Isn't it supposed to be हम नहीं ठीक हुः


vinay92

It might be something like that in a colloquial Hindi dialect.
But in standard Hindi:
1. हम should go with 'हैं'. We only use 'हूँ' with मैं.
2. नहीं should be placed adjacent to a verb. Since हैं is the only verb in the sentence,नहीं should go right before it.


KyleDelane6

The Duolingo team is being held hostage. This is a cry for help


Haule-Haule

I hear people say हम नहीं ठीक हैं - why is this wrong?


vinay92

The standard Hindi word order (used for writing and formal speech) requires नहीं to be always placed adjacent to a verb (हैं in this case).
Colloquial spoken Hindi is pretty lax on word order but हम नहीं ठीक हैं still does not sound natural. Perhaps you were hearing speakers of a Hindi dialect?


ph.peGjts

Nahin matlab hai Hai Tumhara note Naat samjhe


QueenTym

Devs are asking for help.


ChamalaVai

When should we use "hai" and "ho"?


vinay92

'Ho' is only used when the subject is 'tum'.
'Hai' is used with third-person singular subjects and 'tu'.
'Hain' is used with third-person plural subjects, 'hum' and 'aap'.
'Hoon' is used with 'main'.


Dony_Fony

But the character looks rough and tough and immune though

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.