1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We are not fine."

"We are not fine."

Translation:हम ठीक नहीं हैं।

August 9, 2018

24 Comments


ZelieZazou

Is it correct to simply say "हम ठीक नहीं।" ? This answer was rejected, but i don't understand why. I thought that removing हैं when there is नहीं was fine...


vinay92
Mod

You can remove हैं from sentences containing नहीं only if there is some other verb in the sentence.

हम ठीक नहीं। would be a sentence without any verb (ठीक is an adjective) and therefore be ungrammatical.


mike658920

No! (An example of a grammatical sentence without any verb.)


maz1269

I'm only studying for a month, but I haven't heard this. Maybe it's allowed colloquially...? But in that case Duo wouldn't use colloquialisms, maybe that's why it's not allowed here.


da864606

You can't drop होना if it's the only verb in the sentence. For example, हम नहीं खाते is fine because the main verb is खाना not होना. However, हम ठीक नहीं is wrong because होना is the only verb in that sentence.


Thorsten781499

Can you also say हम नहीं ठीक हैं ?


vinay92
Mod

No. नहीं should always be placed next to a verb. Since the only verb in the sentence is हैं, it should go next to it.


fH6lclhu

Your word order is wrong. It should be हम ठीक नहीं हैं (We are not right)


emrys29

That sounds unnatural.


mike658920

That is the word order I learned from hindi speakers in Fiji


da864606

Duolingo teaches standard Hindi as spoken in India; Fijian Hindi has a significant number of differences, including in grammar.


hptroll

Do you know of any resources explaining those differences, by any chance?


da864606

There's some on the Wikipedia page for Fijian Hindi but I'm sure Google will be more helpful than I will.


mike658920

Please could a native speaker write in hindi "We are not fine" (We are something other than fine.) and "We are not fine" (We are the opposite of fine.)


SebastienXyz

So केले ठीक नहीं है means that bananas are not fine?


vysh632418

Whats the difference b/w हो और है


da864606

These are different conjugations of the same verb, होना. हो is used for तुम (informal "you"), है is used for यह, वह, and तू (this, that, super informal "you" respectively).

BTW you will see people here referring to both यह and वह as meaning he/she/it. This is correct-ish; what to use when is easier to remember if you think of यह as "this" and वह as "that". You can determine how to translate he/she/it/this based on the verb. (It'll also help you remember the difference between यहाँ "here" and वहाँ "there")


Lanski13

Could a hindi speaker say हम आच्छे नहीं हैं ?


fH6lclhu

There is a difference between...We are not good (people) than...we are not fine/well. आच्छे tends to refer to the character/behavior of a person and is opposite of BAD. Your sentence will be literally taken as ...We are bad ...Therefore, I doubt that you want to say that when you are simply not feeling well.


priyanga_uthira

Can you also say हम नहीं ठीक हैं ?


IsLauraMe

How can we put the bar if it is not in the tiles?


maz1269

punctuation is optional when entering things (not optional in the language itself, of course)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.