"Do you like this picture?"

Translation:¿Te gusta esta foto?

6 months ago

9 Comments


ArmorCroc

The "three choices" only gives you the closest option as "¿Te gusta este cuadro?" - This word ("cuadro") had not been introduced so I chose one of the other (to me) nonsensical options. I feel deceived.

4 months ago

Randy879728

"¿Te gusta esta pintura?" should be accepted because in English, "picture" is ambiguous and could me "photo" or "painting". I added a request for Duo :)

6 months ago

andy585136

I agree, I have done the same.

5 months ago

Carmel504191

We haven't learned cuadro that isn't fair.

3 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Picture in English also so refers to movie, so it should accept: all 3- photo, movie and painting/drawing.

4 months ago

carlos869982

Ditto

4 months ago

Dinah862515

Me too

4 months ago

sdlawary

Why is it esta foto instead of este foto?

3 weeks ago

Denise227819

Because 'foto' is short for 'la fotografía', which is a feminine noun. La fotografía, una fotografía, esta fotografia, esa fotografia.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.