"राज चार साल बाद दिल्ली जायेगा।"

Translation:Raj will go to Delhi after four years.

August 9, 2018

13 Comments


RanzoG

A salient question about this example might be: Why does साल remain in singular form? I have seen/heard both: 1. चार साल (के) बाद - literally, "after 4 year"

  1. चार सालों (के) बाद - "after 4 years"

Could somebody provide some info about this quirk in Hindi grammar and/or which is considered more "proper," etc.?

August 9, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I've read the other comments, and therefore I think the Hindi means "4 years from now Raj will go to Delhi" - or in other words, "Raj will go to Delhi in four years".

The actual English translation provided confused me, as it means something different to me - it means Raj has been away from Delhi for 4 years, and he is about to return. So I think my problem is with the English translation, rather than my understanding of the Hindi.

September 14, 2018

JamesTWils

Could this also mean "Raj will go to Delhi in four years"? "After" would indicate that he has been away from Delhi for four years, but "in" would indicate that it will be four years from now.

August 9, 2018

zeebo7

I'm not quite understanding how in/after will change the meaning in English. I don't see how 'after' indicates he has been away from Delhi any more than 'in'.

August 9, 2018

JamesTWils

In my dialect of English, if I say "I will go to Chicago in four weeks," it means that four weeks from now, I will go to Chicago. If I say "I will go to Chicago after four weeks," it means that I may be going to Chicago in two days, but when I get there, it will be four weeks since I left it. "After" is most often used with the present tense, e.g. "I am going to Chicago after four weeks," but it can be used with the future or the past as well.

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

I still don't get what you're saying, lol :)

But the sentence means "in four years" (in natural English). The translation of "after" is simply a literal translation of the Hindi word "ba'ad".

August 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Sorry I could not clarify that for you, especially since you definitely clarified it for me. Of course, now I wonder whether there is a glottal stop in the middle of बाद.

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

:-) There is the symbol for Arabic's "voiced pharyngeal approximate" in the "Urdu" spelling of बाद. If there was a direct mapping of Devanagari to Arabic one might expect to see باد (in roman, /bād/), but the actual spelling is بعد which could be transliterated as /ba'ad/. Pronunciation is the same across Hindi-Urdu, but transliteration may be different depending on whether we're thinking of Devanagari or Arabic as the source :o (Indeed, Gurmukhi/Punjabi writes ਬਾਆਦ, which would be like writing बाआद in Devanagari, i.e. /bāad/ It's a way of acknowledging that Arabic letter.). Sorry for the tangent!

August 9, 2018

Ashmath.

षुकरय Shookriya aur shookran, @RanzoG

January 31, 2019

JamesTWils

No apologies needed. That actually makes it much easier for me to remember and to see relatives in other languages.

August 9, 2018

Sam362597

I understand your point. 'I will go to Delhi in four weeks' means four weeks from now I will go to Delhi. 'I will go to Delhi after four weeks' is incomplete, but means 'I will go to Delhi [now] having been out of Delhi for four weeks' or 'I will go to Delhi after four weeks [away]'. But they could mean the same thing if you complete the sentence thusly: 'I will go to Delhi after four weeks [have passed]'.

August 11, 2018

Barb.Young

Noooooooo! More weird answers to learn to get through the level!

October 29, 2018

toby746297

Definitely should be "in 4 years"

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.