"Koho respektujeŇ° ty?"

Translation:Whom do you respect?

August 9, 2018

5 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

I think it should sound in impatient way(i dont know how in czech,but in russian respect,as a verb,more like obey in english.for more friendly situation(regard hero or old person) u use " uvajaeŇ° "?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, this may sound like complaining that someone does not respect anyone.

August 9, 2018

bienvenue_21

without "ty" does meaning of this sentence remain same?

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

Almost. Without the "ty" it is neutral. With the "ty" we are pointing at you. Maybe other people said whom do they respect but now it is the time you said whom do YOU respect.

September 17, 2018

bienvenue_21

Many thanks!

September 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.