1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta káva je velmi dobrá."

"Ta káva je velmi dobrá."

Translation:The coffee is very good.

August 9, 2018

9 Comments


RossBenov

I was wondering what's wrong with "This coffee is very good"


VladaFu

This coffee = Tato káva


RossBenov

OK. Then what does "The coffee is good" really mean? Is it that a particular coffee is very good or is it that the coffee in general is very good?


VladaFu

It means a particular the or that coffee.


z.slinky55

"The coffee is really good" not accepted. What is the difference?


ivegotnoname_

Because that would mean "Ta káva je opravdu dobrá."

"Velmi" translates to "very" whereas "really" translates to "opravdu".


ortocymen

I would accept "really" in this context. I don't see much difference between "Ta káva je velmi dobrá" and "Ta káva je opravdu dobrá". I'm a Czech native speaker and I would say both without thinking twice :)

@z.linky55 use rather "very" to avoid confusion and bear in mind that "opravdu" or colloquial "fakt" (fakt dobrá káva) can be used in some cases.


VladaFu

Because of the Golden rule. We should not accept an alternative if it is closer to another sentence.

Here the really has an exact counterpart opravdu, skutečně so it should not be accepted for velmi.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.