"Ta káva je velmi dobrá."

Translation:The coffee is very good.

August 9, 2018

9 Comments


z.slinky55

"The coffee is really good" not accepted. What is the difference?

August 9, 2018

ivegotnoname_

Because that would mean "Ta káva je opravdu dobrá."

"Velmi" translates to "very" whereas "really" translates to "opravdu".

August 9, 2018

ortocymen

I would accept "really" in this context. I don't see much difference between "Ta káva je velmi dobrá" and "Ta káva je opravdu dobrá". I'm a Czech native speaker and I would say both without thinking twice :)

@z.linky55 use rather "very" to avoid confusion and bear in mind that "opravdu" or colloquial "fakt" (fakt dobrá káva) can be used in some cases.

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

Because of the Golden rule. We should not accept an alternative if it is closer to another sentence.

Here the really has an exact counterpart opravdu, skutečně so it should not be accepted for velmi.

August 10, 2018

RossBenov

I was wondering what's wrong with "This coffee is very good"

January 27, 2019

VladaFu

This coffee = Tato káva

January 27, 2019

RossBenov

OK. Then what does "The coffee is good" really mean? Is it that a particular coffee is very good or is it that the coffee in general is very good?

January 27, 2019

VladaFu

It means a particular the or that coffee.

January 28, 2019

RossBenov

Thank you

January 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.