"वह किताब लो और पढ़ो।"

Translation:Take that book and study.

August 9, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kdb119

At the moment of answering, I could only think of 'Take and study that book'.


zeebo7

For Hindi speakers, just out of curiosity how would you say "Take and study that book"? Maybe वह किताब लो और इस पढ़ो, or perhaps वह किताब लो और जो पढ़ो?


RanzoG

The whole thing sounds better to me as, वह किताब ले कर पढ़ो।


zeebo7

That's definitely it, thanks :)


Apogeotou

What is the function of कर here?


Viv1891

The translation in this case has more or less been literal. The same sentence can also mean "TAKE AND STUDY THAT BOOK"

Understood what you meant to ask, however use of "iss" is wrong. The correct usage would be.... "Vah kitab lo aur u-se /usko padho".... can convey the meaning however, it is closer to.... "Take that book and study it".


RaleighStarbuck

That's what I wrote too...it counted it wrong- I reported it.


mayateacher

So, how do you say "Take that book and read it" ?


Andy499355

Exactly! That's what I entered too.


AtulMalhot1

You could add 'उसे' or 'उसको' at the end of the sentence for it.


Ashwin323375

Padhna also means "to read', doesn't it?


LinguisticBoi

yeah it can mean that


Vanisha172516

Oh it's "Take that book and study"


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Mere pas jitni bhi book hai vo mehangi hai.....


OneHundredOne

It should be "Take that book and read" This is more comfortable


Dony_Fony

Is it me or someone else is also thinking that when she says "lo" since then her voice changes?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.