1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il bicchiere è pieno d'acqua…

"Il bicchiere è pieno d'acqua."

Translation:The glass is full of water.

March 29, 2013

3 Comments


pamec

Hi Elena18! as mukkapazza points out yes, in Italian, a "bicchiere" can mean a glass or a short plastic cup. The word in Italian is not used solely for a glass-material drinking object. I hope this helps clear up your doubt :)


Elena18

Thanks, pam. That is very helpful.


L00TS

How would you say "The glass is half full / empty of water"? "Il bicchere è mezzo pieno / vuoto d'acqua." ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started