1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il bicchiere è pieno d'acqua…

"Il bicchiere è pieno d'acqua."

Translation:The glass is full of water.

March 29, 2013

9 Comments


Tealzeal

Hi Elena18! as mukkapazza points out yes, in Italian, a "bicchiere" can mean a glass or a short plastic cup. The word in Italian is not used solely for a glass-material drinking object. I hope this helps clear up your doubt :)


Elena18

Thanks, pam. That is very helpful.


L00TS

How would you say "The glass is half full / empty of water"? "Il bicchere è mezzo pieno / vuoto d'acqua." ?


Josh.Ley

Yeah, that's right


Johan_Jordaan

Guess that you're not a glass half full kind of bird :-)


Donna274557

Why pieno rather than piena


JuveJay

because pieno is an adjective modifying "bicchiere" which is masculine. It is not modifying the feminine acqua. If it was a cup of coffee you could say, La tazza è piena di caffè. Tazza is feminine, caffè is masculine. The adjective is modifying the subject.


Brian212281

I used 'beaker' instead of glass. I thought that should be acceptable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.