1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她后来去了台湾学中文。"

"她后来去了台湾学中文。"

Translation:Later, she went to Taiwan to learn Chinese.

August 9, 2018

30 Comments


CharlesE780046

Is this translation correct - a very clumsy sentence in English.


Vinci39793

Yes, but I agree, it sounds a bit clumsy.


quadrin

It's the clumsiest of the clumsy. It should be:

"she later went to taiwan to study chinese"


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

Agreed, I struggled to remember their correct answer even after being told and having the prompts.


DestinationVoid

Still not accepted.

Reported 17-01-2019


ASZ18101849

It should be accepted now. (February 17, 2019) Usually Duolingo is flexible about where you put the 'time' word.


brjaga

"Later, she went" sounds perfectly fine to me (native Am Eng speaker), but "She later went" sounds extremely clumsy.


grippygecko

I disagree. I think splitting the infinitive is more clumsy. As a native British English speaker I have no issues with the given translation.


LightKnigh4

Splitting the infinitive is well known as an English issue and sth one is supposed to avoid, but this grammatical effort rather denotes of a common and by the way typically English usage. But anyway, I don't see any split infinitive here. The splitting is between the subject and the object. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_infinitive


KyleDelane6

What infinitive are you referring to?


Supergnammy

I think it sounds better in English to say "she then went to Taiwan to study Chinese"


KyleDelane6

That doesn't say the same thing though


LightKnigh4

Right. That's precisely what I wrote and got wrong. So frustrating.


dagummace

Later she went to Taiwan to learn Chinese


AlohaBeetr

The proposed answer isn't really correct English. I think a better translation would be "afterwards, she went to Taiwan to learn Chinese"


StephanusG1

Also: (Later) She (later) went to Taiwan to study/learn Chinese (later).


Doug264842

For the listening exercise, it doesn't accept 他. This is an issue with so many lessons. Duolingo needs a general fix so that listening exercises accept either 他 or 她 in the absence of any contextual clues.


yession

She later went to Taiwan to learn chinese. What’s wrong with this?


OwenMkNelly

damn, you're killing it at duolingo


YvesPeraire

She later went to Taiwan to learn Chinese.


OlgaBab1

The worst thing is that there is only one TO to choose from :(


KyleDelane6

Which part of the sentence implies her intention? It looks like it just says she went to Taiwan and she studied Chinese. Maybe she learned Chinese to go to Taiwan. Maybe the two things are unrelated. Where in the sentence is the "to"?


MANUEL969273

In English there isn't anything wrong with later on


PonyFreckles

Not 'latter' but 'later' (=后来)


YvesPeraire

She later went in Taiwan to learn Chinese.

is good buy wa refused


ASZ18101849

I think people usually say that they go TO a country, not IN a country.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.