1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।"

"उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।"

Translation:They do not feel hot.

August 9, 2018

24 Comments


lavdwivedi

When we talk about someone with respect, it can translate to: He does not feel hot.


JamesTWils

Could it also be translated "It does not seem hot to them"?


KananG1

No, that would be "यह उन्हें गरम नहीं लगता है।"


AnkitKushw80373

This does not feel hot them.


AnkitKushw80373

It is not this to change this there will ne it.


AnkitKushw80373

यह मौसम उनके लिए गरम नही है।


Kateykr

Should this sentence have the nasal on the hai since unhen is plural?


Sam362597

Wait for someone who knows what they're talking about to confirm, but I think when using this construction with the verb lagna, garmi, not unhen, is the subject.


Alex94910

Sam you are correct.


ArunavaC

That's right. The nasal sound is applicable for people. In this case the subject is garmi, or feeling hot. Hence garmi lagti hai.


Maheshwara19

I under your justification but what is the logic behind it?


Feibio00

garmii is singular, it is the subject of the sentence, so the verb takes up the third person singular form


Aryan359777

What about "They do not feel the heat"?


PatrickMun13

That's what I thought...


Sam362597

Is this invariably about personal perception, or could this sentence be used to talk about something that doesn't seem hot to the touch (albeit with a different pronoun. eg. 'these things')?


ArunavaC

This is invariably about personal perception. "These (things) don't feel hot" would be यह (चीज़ें) गरम नहीं लग रहे हैं। (Yah cheezein garam nahi lag rahein hain)


Annabeth470564

Lately I've been feeling so cool


Xie.Wen

"warm" should be right too?


schtinefetz

I also answered with: "They do not feel warm" -> should be correct


maz1269

could this also mean "this doesn't feel like summer to them"? what about "यह उन्हें गरम नहीं लगता है।" ?


raypab

hot is climate like hot milk, coffee etc. weather can be called warm. or you can casually say its warm outside to indicate the current status of weather...


brianl

In English, weather can be hot or warm. Hot is hotter than warm. Objects (milk, coffee, etc.) can also be hot or warm. We use the same words in both contexts.


raypab

kananG1 according to your sentence यह means what?? the question was for climate and its effects on people in the question


raypab

joelangenb I can speak better Hindi than anyone here talking... I am INDIAN. its my MOTHER TONGUE. so you keep quite.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.