"उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।"

Translation:They do not feel hot.

August 9, 2018

9 Comments


LavkeshDwivedi

When we talk about someone with respect, it can translate to: He does not feel hot.

November 17, 2018

Sam362597

Is this invariably about personal perception, or could this sentence be used to talk about something that doesn't seem hot to the touch (albeit with a different pronoun. eg. 'these things')?

September 13, 2018

Kateykr

Should this sentence have the nasal on the hai since unhen is plural?

September 18, 2018

Sam362597

Wait for someone who knows what they're talking about to confirm, but I think when using this construction with the verb lagna, garmi, not unhen, is the subject.

September 18, 2018

Alex94910

Sam you are correct.

October 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Could it also be translated "It does not seem hot to them"?

August 9, 2018

KananG1

No, that would be "यह उन्हें गरम नहीं लगता है।"

August 9, 2018

Xie.Wen

"warm" should be right too?

August 24, 2018

schtinefetz

I also answered with: "They do not feel warm" -> should be correct

August 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.