"उन्हें गर्मी नहीं लगती है।"

Translation:They do not feel hot.

August 9, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lavdwivedi

When we talk about someone with respect, it can translate to: He does not feel hot.


Aryan359777

What about "They do not feel the heat"?


PatrickMun13

That's what I thought...


[deactivated user]

    Should this sentence have the nasal on the hai since unhen is plural?


Sam362597

    Wait for someone who knows what they're talking about to confirm, but I think when using this construction with the verb lagna, garmi, not unhen, is the subject.


Alex94910

    Sam you are correct.


ArunavaC

    That's right. The nasal sound is applicable for people. In this case the subject is garmi, or feeling hot. Hence garmi lagti hai.


Maheshwara19

    I under your justification but what is the logic behind it?


Feibio00

    garmii is singular, it is the subject of the sentence, so the verb takes up the third person singular form


JamesTWils

    Could it also be translated "It does not seem hot to them"?


AnkitKushw80373

    यह मौसम उनके लिए गरम नही है।


Annabeth470564

    Lately I've been feeling so cool


Xie.Wen

    "warm" should be right too?


schtinefetz

    I also answered with: "They do not feel warm" -> should be correct


Sam362597

    Is this invariably about personal perception, or could this sentence be used to talk about something that doesn't seem hot to the touch (albeit with a different pronoun. eg. 'these things')?


ArunavaC

    This is invariably about personal perception. "These (things) don't feel hot" would be यह (चीज़ें) गरम नहीं लग रहे हैं। (Yah cheezein garam nahi lag rahein hain)


maz1269

    could this also mean "this doesn't feel like summer to them"? what about "यह उन्हें गरम नहीं लगता है।" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Why we can't you does instead of do?


Gita-ji

      Only third person singular (he, she, it) goes with does.
      Everything else goes with do. (I, you, we, you all, they)


Sheryl948031

      When to use yay and when to use unhe?


RADHIKA108

      Why not She does not feel hot?


shulla21

      The english sentence here is wring.It should be " they do not feel the heat"

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.