"Znám tamtoho hocha a tamten dům."

Translation:I know that boy and that house.

August 9, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


openminded2

Can you say that three times fast in Czech?


Styriacus

It really has a nice rhythm in it. I hope that one day, I will speak Czech good enough to appreciate the fine Czech poetry they must have.


VladaFu

The rhythmic and stress patterns are indeed important. That is, what the second position rules express, the way certain words are ordered to make a natural sounding pattern.


TatjanaVol5

Why hocha? I am so confused


VladaFu

hoch is masculine animate and it is in the accusative case. See the Tips.


Dino7711

Why tamtoho dum? Isn't house inanimate? Why isn't it Tamten?


AgnusOinas

But it IS "tamten dům", precisely because "dům" is inanimate.

And it's "tamtoho hocha", because "hoch" is animate.

"(X) tamtoho dům" is incorrect.


Mario_Mezzofanti

I cannot pronounce hocha


AgnusOinas

No wonder, two consonants that are completely missing from Italian.

But with your range of languages, they shouldn't be that unfamiliar to you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.