"这次的考试我考得不好。"

Translation:I did not do well on the exam this time.

August 9, 2018

22 Comments


CharlesE780046

This whole lesson is a mess in terms of accepting multiple correct answers,

August 9, 2018

grippygecko

Report any correct answer it did not accept. They do get round to adding them eventually.

August 31, 2018

CharlesE780046

I report each one. And after 6 months maybe 10% are addressed. There are many basic corrections that have been reported multiple times that are not corrected after 6-8 months. They clearly do not have the staffing to respond to the quantity fo reports.

August 31, 2018

bassdewd

I'd happily help with the course, but I have no idea where to apply. It's incredibly frustrating. I can't believe some of these errors have made it past the beta phase.

December 16, 2018

DaRUfQ

Sure, there are sentences with dozens of comments and the correct answers aren't accepted after several months of reminding them to do that... Irritating

September 8, 2018

Yomenia2

@DaRUfQ the thing is that people are supposed to use the flag button and not post their correct answers in this comment section.

February 6, 2019

CharlesE780046

I always do both. Given months and even over a year go by without corrections it is important for others to see the issues in the comment section also. If corrections were being made within a couple of weeks that would not be important.

February 6, 2019

KX3.

I agree with ChstlesE780046, I do get intermittent emails saying my reported translations are now accepted, usually long after I have forgotten all about it, so this is the best way of improving the course and helping other learners.

February 18, 2019

PZNSeXQZ

"I did not do well on this exam." This should be correct shouldn't it?

September 10, 2018

richard711603

That is an acceptable answer to me (English speaker). I believe they want 'this time' because the sentence started with 这次, which means 'this time'.

September 21, 2018

KX3.

Yes, and also because had they wanted "this exam" it'd be more accurately 这个考试 or any equivalents.

October 3, 2018

SadieTr

"I did not do well on the test this time" should be accepted. Aren't test and exam equivalent?

February 23, 2019

StephanusG1

In another sentence of this module I was marked wrong for using 'exam' (even though that's what the hint said.) This time I was marked wrong for using 'test'. 啊呀!

November 9, 2018

SadieTr

same thing happened to me. I wrote "test" instead of "exam." Aren't they equivalent?

February 17, 2019

richard711603

In this case, yes.

February 17, 2019

ASZ18101849

"I did not do well on this test"?

February 15, 2019

richard711603

'test' is an acceptable substitute for 'exam'. However, see the answers to PZNSeXQZ at the top of the discussion. They explain why 'this time' is what should be in the answer.

February 17, 2019

Jacques439990

It seems that nothing is done to improve this course... Unbelievable..

December 4, 2018

richard711603

They have been updating the answers. It takes time. I bet they get thousands of reported answers, for the various courses, every day.

December 5, 2018

bassdewd

It does take time, but this is excessive. All they need to do is review the suggested answers that the community has submitted. Often it can take them a year to process it.

February 17, 2019

fangblood15006

"I did not do well on this test" should be acceptable...

January 28, 2019

Jacques439990

.... This time on the exam. Is as good Birdie ❤❤❤❤!

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.