"Lui è un uomo comune."

Translation:He is a common man.

March 29, 2013

41 Comments


Ispirac

I think, maybe is better solution that we write " a simple man or ordinary man".

July 24, 2013

SarahArnoldTPS

A 'simple' man nowadays may imply that he has a disability, hence why 'Simple Simon Says' is now just 'Simon Says'.

May 31, 2016

brunopalacio

Totally agree!

May 28, 2014

gmcolletti

Why? What's wrong with common man? Is a very common phrase. Google "fanfare for the common man", meravigliosa.

August 13, 2015

Rae.F

"A common man" does not have the same sense as "the common man".

August 20, 2016

EspaTalia

Quite right. The only reason "A common man" would be more appropriate is if the man cloned himself and is now all over the place.

October 15, 2016

D_Lauren

Wouldn't you use 'simplice' if you meant 'simple'?

July 12, 2016

luxr33

the word is semplice. but yes you are right

July 13, 2016

Nonna602151

I was marked wrong for "ordinary" on the dog question. It had to be a "common dog." ??

June 18, 2018

alesley

In English we would say "he is common" meaning he has bad manners 'maleducato'. We would not say "he is a common man"

July 17, 2013

AdamMansbr1

In Australia "the common man" is the average person. But we pretend to be classless so there aren't any other than common people

August 25, 2015

GuerraAmanda

Seriously? That is new for me

March 23, 2014

Elena18

What is this actually supposed to MEAN? By "common" does it mean "average" or does it mean "crass" "base" or uneducated? Hoping for someone fluent in both English & Italian to answer this. Grazie!

March 29, 2013

mukkapazza

Think of it like "average Joe" which doesn't usually have a pejorative meaning.

March 29, 2013

aurora642929

I am italian, "common" in thi case means "average" :)

August 2, 2015

Bassplayer05

cool!

April 25, 2018

luxr33

uomo comune in italian means a man like the others

February 4, 2016

CarinaPaula

In Spanish, we say "comùn" to mean "ordinary", but there's not a bad connotation associated with the term. So I guess Italian is the same.

October 21, 2014

GiordanoPrimo

He deserves a fanfare!

June 14, 2015

tzar_ivan

Lui è un uomo comune, ma lei è una donna speziale ... why is duolinggo according denigrating sentences for men but flattering sentences for women? This is sexist! Lol

October 28, 2015

GuerraAmanda

aren't common, regular and usual all the same?

March 23, 2014

gigglemo

Yes but in England if you say someone is common it is offensive. I believe it comes from the way that high society would refer to most people (the common people).

May 24, 2014

involans

Common has a extra sense, not shared by the others, of joint ownership.

October 14, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It's because in Brazil we use those three as synonymous, and since Italian looks really alike Portuguese it got me thinking...

May 25, 2014

snosage

I think most words we think of as synonyms in English are not exactly the same. If you're a native speaker, you'll probably just use them instinctively. The difference may be very subtle, and difficult to explain, but "feel" right or wrong. For example, you'd never normally say that somebody was "usual". That word would be more for habits and routines than just to describe what somebody is like. "Normal", "ordinary", (and probably "regular" in US English) are so similar, but you could use them to describe the person in a way you couldn't with "usual", but even they aren't the same as each other. If you said someone was normal, it would be neutral, but if you said they were ordinary, it could have the meaning that they were nothing special. The differences between the words are like different spices. Common and simple are further away in meaning from those other ones. Simple could mean uncomplicated or it could mean that you are not mentally quick. Common would be more normal with animals and things than people as the opposite of rare. For a person, it sounds like you are looking down on them and thinking that they behave like a pig :-)

June 7, 2018

learninggerman

"he is a regular man" is wrong?

April 10, 2013

Bassplayer05

Because regular isn't always common. think of all of those crazy 60's and 70's fads! those were common, but they certainly not regular!

April 25, 2018

MartinTall

Pulp?

March 6, 2014

goldfeldj

Couldn't this be idiomatic? i.e.: "He is a commoner"

July 14, 2014

Stsmi

When was the last time anyone said that I wonder! But the Americans do say 'he's a regular guy' referring to his having common habits and abilities and not his bowels, of course.

July 17, 2014

cassiusroch

Duoling needs to learn what ORDINARY means

November 9, 2016

sjRoman

He is a normal man

May 8, 2015

truthorcon

He's an average Joe!

December 21, 2016

MaribelRod231682

I wrote the correct sentence twice, but was marked as incorrect.

April 29, 2017

deSchneeberg

This is what we noblemen call the ignoble men.

June 5, 2017

Filmss

Lynyrd Skynyrd feelings

July 6, 2017

Bassplayer05

Why do other languages always have the adjective after the direct object? I'm curious to know.

April 25, 2018

Rae.F

Not all languages, and not all the time. But it is common in the Romance languages for the syntax to be mostly noun-adjective (for all noun phrases, not uniquely in the direct object).

There really is no "why". Different languages develop differently and have different rules. Italian speakers and Spanish speakers are working to get used to the English way of saying adjective-noun.

April 25, 2018

Pat590727

The only context I know of in which the phrase 'common man' appears is the marvellous '1066 and all that', where it is used entirely ironically.

August 7, 2018

Rae.F

You should listen to Aaron Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man.

August 7, 2018

sylviamora

Mm hmm you tell it Duolingo

October 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.