1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Niente è facile."

"Niente è facile."

Translation:Nothing is easy.

March 29, 2013

51 Comments


banay

nothing is easy! espacially when you try to understand that the robot-voice said "niente e" w/o using slow motion.


DrThos

I had the same problem with this one, but "niente facile" doesn't seem to make sense.

When I find myself cursing the robot voice, I often later realize that a native speaker would have no problem!


LuizQueved

I am from Curitiba, Brazil......quite used to sound suppresions :v


mkajitaly

I like this free site. However, I think I would rather pay a bit for a real voice.


Jeffrey855877

I've tried pay sites, and they do a terrible job, often not having a slow audio so you more-or-less hear each word.


ndcudmore

I guess nothing IS easy. I got denied for saying "nothing's easy".


Darcy_239

Me too. I have reported it. I wish they would spend more time fixing actual problems like this one instead of changing the look of the app and other silly things.


Elena18

That's for sure!


2learnitaliano

and what's wrong with my "nothing's easy" ???


shemp

You have to be careful using contractions on Duo. Some but not all are in the database.


bobafett131

Thanks for the motivation!


KSmitch

Least of all learning a second language.


AtriyaKoll

What about a fourth?))


Stsmi

Especially not pessimism . . . sigh.


osarpas

'Nothing's easy' not accepted. Reported.


atikonium

I'm easy, easy like sunday morning.


alex_tv80

Can it be "Niente non è facile"?


jesslc

Niente non è facile would mean "nothing is not easy"


thenotoriousrog

"Niente è vero, tutto quanto è permesso."

~ Ezio Auditore


safibta

Does niente mean 'anything' or 'nothing'?


kotuna

Exactly! "Niente è facile" - "Nothing is easy"


liviu_a

nothing's easy is wrong? come on...


Milaena

Tranne l'italiano ;)


staplesnout

... except la ricetta per la torta.


Ewbez

Duo always knows how to lift your spirit


Wesley191888

Well thats depressing


Jeffrey855877

"Freedom's just another word
For having nothing left to lose"
J. Joplin


Am_I_Blue

Writing this comment was easy ...


[deactivated user]

    First thing i thought of this song by Jethro Tull https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sv86We1jjoM Ok, loosely related - but the concert was in Modena.


Tjaskas

    otherwise everyone would do it..


JerryMcCarthy99

    Wondering why it's not "Niento non è facile.


Villi2611

    Especially trying to remember all these adjectives


guyofthetiger

    Doesn't niente mean anything OR nothing? It didnt accept my 'Anything is possible' as an answer


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Niente" only really means "anything" in negative sentences. "I can't do anything" -> "Io non posso fare niente."


FrancAngelo

    Say "Nothing is easy" is easy!


Jeffrey855877

    Depends on how you interpret this sentence. If you read it as a serious statement about how hard everything is, then it really should be "No thing is easy". OTOH (On The Other Hand), it's very Zen to say "Nothing is easy", because once you give up everything, you no longer have human desire for things, so you attain ultimate peace. If you're a Buddhist, "Nothing" is your ultimate goal, and once you're there, it's "easy".


frequeno

    Io sono d'ccordo


RobertJLia

    Once again the DL pronunciation is marked wrong!!!


Andrew667218

    Jeez so depressing


Darcy_239

    Really? Nothing is easy is accepted but not Nothing's easy?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Generally, "'s" is accepted for " is", but perhaps they missed this one.

    I suggest you report it if you get it again.


Monika828265

    Doesn't Italian use a double negation? Sheouldn't there be a NON in this sentence?


Erated8

    Duolingo Should Really Make It So Clicking The Button Again On The Speaking Lessons Doesn't Make You Fail, Atleast Not When It Hasn't Accepted Any Of Your Words Yet, I'm Just Trying To Get My Microphone Working!!!!


Linda966830

    I said it is never easy, think it should be accepted.


Chris783722

    Especially Learning Italian!


Treasure577734

    I thought niente meant anything or nothing. Would "anything is possible" be correct?


transbugoy

    I thing niente meant "anything" ? ?


Jennifer666666

    Specially trying to understand you!!! You stupid robot

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.