"Niente è facile."

Translation:Nothing is easy.

March 29, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


banay

nothing is easy! espacially when you try to understand that the robot-voice said "niente e" w/o using slow motion.


DrThos

I had the same problem with this one, but "niente facile" doesn't seem to make sense.

When I find myself cursing the robot voice, I often later realize that a native speaker would have no problem!


LuizQueved

I am from Curitiba, Brazil......quite used to sound suppresions :v


FoxTrot903706

I sing opera so I knew italian pronunciation before coming here to learn Italian, and I have to say that the sentence should sound a bit like "niente facile", so no wonder it's hard to har the "è"

The real subtlety is that the voice doesn't say that. It says "Niente'e facile". And that's the correct pronunciation. The sound isn't cut but it is a bit longer and there is an accentuation in the middle. You should more think the "è" than really saying it.

That the Italian way of doing, so it's hard but we must get used to it.


mkajitaly

I like this free site. However, I think I would rather pay a bit for a real voice.


thi-fcr

For me this is comprehensible. Isn't it called "connected speach"? Niente ends in E and è is an E itself. It's almost inaudible.


ndcudmore

I guess nothing IS easy. I got denied for saying "nothing's easy".


[deactivated user]

    Me too. I have reported it. I wish they would spend more time fixing actual problems like this one instead of changing the look of the app and other silly things.


Elena18

    That's for sure!


2learnitaliano

    and what's wrong with my "nothing's easy" ???


shemp

    You have to be careful using contractions on Duo. Some but not all are in the database.


davidb122574

    Thanks for the motivation!


osarpas

    'Nothing's easy' not accepted. Reported.


alex_tv80

    Can it be "Niente non è facile"?


KSmitch

    Least of all learning a second language.


AtriyaKoll

    What about a fourth?))


Stsmi

    Especially not pessimism . . . sigh.


safibta

    Does niente mean 'anything' or 'nothing'?


kotuna

    Exactly! "Niente è facile" - "Nothing is easy"


atikonium

    I'm easy, easy like sunday morning.


thenotoriousrog

    "Niente è vero, tutto quanto è permesso."

    ~ Ezio Auditore


liviu_a

    nothing's easy is wrong? come on...


Milaena

    Tranne l'italiano ;)


staplesnout

    ... except la ricetta per la torta.


JerryMcCarthy99

    Wondering why it's not "Niento non è facile.


Ewbez

    Duo always knows how to lift your spirit


Wesley191888

    Well thats depressing


Sthichi

    Writing this comment was easy ...


    [deactivated user]

      First thing i thought of this song by Jethro Tull https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sv86We1jjoM Ok, loosely related - but the concert was in Modena.


Tjaskas

      otherwise everyone would do it..


Villi2611

      Especially trying to remember all these adjectives


guyofthetiger

      Doesn't niente mean anything OR nothing? It didnt accept my 'Anything is possible' as an answer


JerryMcCarthy99

      "Niente" only really means "anything" in negative sentences. "I can't do anything" -> "Io non posso fare niente."


FrancAngelo

      Say "Nothing is easy" is easy!


RobertJLia

      Once again the DL pronunciation is marked wrong!!!


Andrew667218

      Jeez so depressing


      [deactivated user]

        Really? Nothing is easy is accepted but not Nothing's easy?


JerryMcCarthy99

        Generally, "'s" is accepted for " is", but perhaps they missed this one.

        I suggest you report it if you get it again.


Monika828265

        Doesn't Italian use a double negation? Sheouldn't there be a NON in this sentence?


Erated8

        Duolingo Should Really Make It So Clicking The Button Again On The Speaking Lessons Doesn't Make You Fail, Atleast Not When It Hasn't Accepted Any Of Your Words Yet, I'm Just Trying To Get My Microphone Working!!!!


Linda966830

        I said it is never easy, think it should be accepted.


ChrissyCurbPL

        Especially Learning Italian!


BoTreasure

        I thought niente meant anything or nothing. Would "anything is possible" be correct?


PatReynold5

        My answer "Nothing's easy" was rejected? Why???


EvanSider4

        I never would've guessed that breathing is hard

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.