"Niente è facile."

Translation:Nothing is easy.

March 29, 2013

40 Comments


banay

nothing is easy! espacially when you try to understand that the robot-voice said "niente e" w/o using slow motion.

June 4, 2013

DrThos

I had the same problem with this one, but "niente facile" doesn't seem to make sense.

When I find myself cursing the robot voice, I often later realize that a native speaker would have no problem!

August 1, 2013

LuizQueved

I am from Curitiba, Brazil......quite used to sound suppresions :v

March 8, 2016

mkajitaly

I like this free site. However, I think I would rather pay a bit for a real voice.

March 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I've tried pay sites, and they do a terrible job, often not having a slow audio so you more-or-less hear each word.

May 28, 2018

ndcudmore

I guess nothing IS easy. I got denied for saying "nothing's easy".

March 21, 2014

Elena18

That's for sure!

March 29, 2013

2learnitaliano

and what's wrong with my "nothing's easy" ???

December 1, 2014

shemp

You have to be careful using contractions on Duo. Some but not all are in the database.

February 25, 2015

bobafett131

Thanks for the motivation!

June 30, 2015

bsarpas

'Nothing's easy' not accepted. Reported.

February 17, 2015

alex_tv80

Can it be "Niente non è facile"?

April 16, 2016

jesslc

Niente non è facile would mean "nothing is not easy"

August 1, 2017

Stsmi

Especially not pessimism . . . sigh.

July 15, 2014

safibta

Does niente mean 'anything' or 'nothing'?

April 29, 2015

kotuna

Exactly! "Niente è facile" - "Nothing is easy"

April 29, 2015

atikonium

I'm easy, easy like sunday morning.

September 11, 2015

thenotoriousrog

"Niente è vero, tutto quanto è permesso."

~ Ezio Auditore

September 17, 2016

KSmitch

Least of all learning a second language.

December 7, 2013

AtriyaKoll

What about a fourth?))

August 7, 2014

AlbuMarian

nothing's easy is wrong? come on...

May 19, 2015

Milaena

Tranne l'italiano ;)

September 27, 2015

Ewbez

Duo always knows how to lift your spirit

February 21, 2018

Wesley191888

Well thats depressing

March 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Freedom's just another word
For having nothing left to lose"
J. Joplin

May 28, 2018

V.M.B.

Writing this comment was easy ...

December 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    First thing i thought of this song by Jethro Tull https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sv86We1jjoM Ok, loosely related - but the concert was in Modena.

    December 23, 2015

transbugoy

    I thing niente meant "anything" ? ?

    January 4, 2016

staplesnout

    ... except la ricetta per la torta.

    February 8, 2016

Tjaskas

    otherwise everyone would do it..

    September 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

    Wondering why it's not "Niento non è facile.

    October 7, 2016

Villi2611

    Especially trying to remember all these adjectives

    December 16, 2016

guyofthetiger

    Doesn't niente mean anything OR nothing? It didnt accept my 'Anything is possible' as an answer

    March 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    "Niente" only really means "anything" in negative sentences. "I can't do anything" -> "Io non posso fare niente."

    March 28, 2017

FrancAngelo

    Say "Nothing is easy" is easy!

    June 20, 2017

Felicita...

    Why so serious ?

    November 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Depends on how you interpret this sentence. If you read it as a serious statement about how hard everything is, then it really should be "No thing is easy". OTOH (On The Other Hand), it's very Zen to say "Nothing is easy", because once you give up everything, you no longer have human desire for things, so you attain ultimate peace. If you're a Buddhist, "Nothing" is your ultimate goal, and once you're there, it's "easy".

    May 28, 2018

frequeno

    Io sono d'ccordo

    February 17, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

    "d'accordo".

    February 18, 2019

RobertJLia

    Once again the DL pronunciation is marked wrong!!!

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.