"Her son goes to school every day."

Translation:उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।

August 9, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rad524979

I just noticed विद्यालय was among the options, which is technically the exact word for school in Hindi. Why wasn't it introduced ahead of स्कूल?


LingWisticPJ

Nowadays, no one uses विद्यालय to refer school. Every Indian call school as स्कूल.


[deactivated user]

    Vidhyalay is right but in speaking, peoole tend to use school


apubhadaram

    Why is it not possible to interchange हर दिन with रोज़? I think they have the same meaning.


Kevin3537555

    They have more or less the same meaning, but " हर दिन " is a more direct translation of "every day", whereas " रोज़ " is closer to "daily".


KarynSuzet

    Why can't it be "uski beta" for "her son"


RanzoG

    "beta" is masculine, and "ka/ki/ke" must match the gender/number of that thing (in this case, a son) being possessed.


IAmCrazyHope

    What's throwing me off is the sentence isn't about a son, it's about her son, so I think feminine instead of masculine.


RanzoG

    usk-x is a possessive pronoun. Possessive pronouns, just remember, function grammatically like adjectives.

    baRa beTa - big son

    baRi beTi - big daughter

    uska beTa - his/her son

    uski beTi - his/her daughter

    The "matching" of gender/number applies to the thing that follows


Chandramou239415

    When to use 'uska' and 'uske'?


Devon49719

    Why does "हर दिन" modify "स्कूल" rather than "जाता है"?


RanzoG

    Devon ji,

    I'm not sure what you mean.

    This placement of the adverb, "daily," in the syntax is most typical.


Devon49719

    Thank you very much! I was just confused because the adverb was placed before the direct object, rather than before the verb, where I thought it would go. If that is the usual placement, I will learn it that way.


Madeleine717186

    Why can you not say "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल को जाता है"? Is there a reason that's wrong?


emrys29

    The postposition को is not needed here and sounds unnatural. Everything can't be literally translated from English.


DrManojPat

    You should not write को If you didn't write को your answer could be right


AAA786786AAA

    Why can't it be

    हर दिन उसका बेटा स्कूल जाता है।


RanzoG

    Hmm, well it CAN be. I mean, that is a legitimate sentence. One could argue that that sentence would translate as: "Every day, her/his son goes to school." So, it would not be PRECISELY the same as the English sentence in this example, but basically the same.


ErwinRooij

    How to type स्कूल on Devanagari QWERTY keyboard? I cannot get the first "s".

    रकूल via r k U l is not the same.


AAA786786AAA

    स्कूल mdktn

    Windows' Devanagari INSCRIPT keyboard here.

    If you use Windows 10, you can find it by going to your language settings and changing them to include Hindi there.


ErwinRooij

    Thanks. I use devanagari-QWERTY and figured it out. f can be used to combine characters. स्कूल can be typed via sfkUl, where the first f combines the s and k.


ArnoNyhm2

    No the sign (स + + क = स्क) is on the D key.


ErwinRooij

    It is for the standard InScript keyboard layout:

    InScript

    But for Devanagari QWERTY keyboard layout it's on the f:

    Devanagari QWERTY


Gita-ji

    On the Mac QWERTY keyboard, pressing the f key allows you to conjoin consonants.
    It removes the vertical 'stick' from the first letter, so s, f, k, U, l ends up showing as स्कूल.
    The D key just gives Devanagari variants of the letter D: द, ध, ड, ढ.


Zigwit

    Is "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है" better than "उसका बेटा स्कूल हर दिन जाता है"?


emilianabarilla

    I'm confused about the possessive adjectives mine, his, her etc. : in English the adjective depends in the owner of the thing( e.g. her book vs. His book, respectively indicate if she or he owns the book) whereas for example in Italian, which is my mother tongue, it depends on the thing we're talking about (e.g. il suo libro which is used in both cases, he or she owns it) but it changes if it's plural (i.e. i suoi libri, which once again can be used for both genders, but indicates the books, plural). So what about hindi? What's the general rule? Anyone can help? Thank you very much


OJFord

    In Hindi, like you say for Italian, it follows the object: 'tera beta', even if you are female. Likewise plural: 'mere kele', no matter my gender - or plurality!


ArnoNyhm2

    Well... Unlike the gender, the plurality of the owner does indeed matter:

    His / her brother = il suo frater = उसका भाई

    Their brother = il loro frater = उका भाई

    But the endings -आ (It: -o), -ई (It: -a/-e) and -ए (It: -i) depend on the gender of the owned object/(person), like in Italian.


Translingual

    इस्का should be accepted as a valid translation for "her" here. Reported (2019/02/22).


Algunillo

    Still not accepted on 2021/11/04, more than two and a half years after it was reported by you... I reported it again.


SumedhaGan3

    It could be रोज़ instead of हर दिन


SaraGrace437987

    Is there a method I could use to remember the order of words in sentences such as this one?


IAmCrazyHope

    I have the same question! I cant seem to wrap my brain around the process of the order of words and if anybody knows, please share your wisdom! Anybody? Anybody? Bueller? Bueller? ;)


Kevin3537555

    I believe that the order of [subject] [time adverb] [place adverb] [indirect objects] [prepositional phrases] [objects] [verbs] is common, with any additional modifiers like adjectives/adverbs being placed before each section. So an example with English phrase "Every day right here his big sister is giving cold water to his little brother in the house" would be: "[his big sister] [every day] [right here] [to his little brother] [in the house] [cold water] [is giving]".

    I'm less familiar with Hindi, but that's more or less how these sentences work in Gujarati (very similar grammar).


anjanakira

    I still dont undetstand


ph.Zg26iR

    Very hard but I will do it


faheem616292

    How do i use uska and uski


Lucy436475

    Is there any word/addition needed when indicating you are going TO somewhere? Or is that implied without any change to the sentence? i.e. "her son goes TO school"


ph.zNHIYK

    her son goes to school every day


ph.zNHIYK

    उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है her son goes to school every


Franzi16952

    Can we also say उसका बेटा स्कूल हर दिन जाता है। and if yes, is there a rule on where to use हर दिन in the sentence?


rct1z

    In Hindi the word order of a typical sentence is:

    [Subject] [Adverb] [Direct Object] [Verb]

    so

    [ उसका बेटा ] [ हर दिन ] [ स्कूल ] [ जाता है ]।

    seems to be the most natural word order.


BottaRekha

    Bro anyone knows this


PapaKwaben3

    Why does हर दिन comes before the मकुल


ph.EDqd5H

    Hi my name is ARKAN


dell.henry

    लड़का या बेटा एक हि तो है।

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.