"Her son goes to school every day."

Translation:उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।

August 9, 2018

8 Comments


rad524979

I just noticed विद्यालय was among the options, which is technically the exact word for school in Hindi. Why wasn't it introduced ahead of स्कूल?

August 26, 2018

Devon49719

Why does "हर दिन" modify "स्कूल" rather than "जाता है"?

August 9, 2018

RanzoG

Devon ji,

I'm not sure what you mean.

This placement of the adverb, "daily," in the syntax is most typical.

August 9, 2018

Devon49719

Thank you very much! I was just confused because the adverb was placed before the direct object, rather than before the verb, where I thought it would go. If that is the usual placement, I will learn it that way.

August 9, 2018

Madeleine717186

Why can you not say "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल को जाता है"? Is there a reason that's wrong?

August 10, 2018

emrys29

The postposition को is not needed here and sounds unnatural. Everything can't be literally translated from English.

August 11, 2018

emilianabarilla

I'm confused about the possessive adjectives mine, his, her etc. : in English the adjective depends in the owner of the thing( e.g. her book vs. His book, respectively indicate if she or he owns the book) whereas for example in Italian, which is my mother tongue, it depends on the thing we're talking about (e.g. il suo libro which is used in both cases, he or she owns it) but it changes if it's plural (i.e. i suoi libri, which once again can be used for both genders, but indicates the books, plural). So what about hindi? What's the general rule? Anyone can help? Thank you very much

February 19, 2019

Translingual

इस्का should be accepted as a valid translation for "her" here. Reported (2019/02/22).

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.