1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her son goes to school every…

"Her son goes to school every day."

Translation:उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल जाता है।

August 9, 2018

34 Comments


rad524979

I just noticed विद्यालय was among the options, which is technically the exact word for school in Hindi. Why wasn't it introduced ahead of स्कूल?


Parv_Jain_PJ

Nowadays, no one uses विद्यालय to refer school. Every Indian call school as स्कूल.


apubhadaram

Why is it not possible to interchange हर दिन with रोज़? I think they have the same meaning.


Kevin353755

They have more or less the same meaning, but " हर दिन " is a more direct translation of "every day", whereas " रोज़ " is closer to "daily".


Devon49719

Why does "हर दिन" modify "स्कूल" rather than "जाता है"?


RanzoG

Devon ji,

I'm not sure what you mean.

This placement of the adverb, "daily," in the syntax is most typical.


Devon49719

Thank you very much! I was just confused because the adverb was placed before the direct object, rather than before the verb, where I thought it would go. If that is the usual placement, I will learn it that way.


Madeleine717186

Why can you not say "उसका बेटा हर दिन स्कूल को जाता है"? Is there a reason that's wrong?


emrys29

The postposition को is not needed here and sounds unnatural. Everything can't be literally translated from English.


DrManojPat

You should not write को If you didn't write को your answer could be right


AAA786786AAA

Why can't it be

हर दिन उसका बेटा स्कूल जाता है।


RanzoG

Hmm, well it CAN be. I mean, that is a legitimate sentence. One could argue that that sentence would translate as: "Every day, her/his son goes to school." So, it would not be PRECISELY the same as the English sentence in this example, but basically the same.


KarynSuzet

Why can't it be "uski beta" for "her son"


RanzoG

"beta" is masculine, and "ka/ki/ke" must match the gender/number of that thing (in this case, a son) being possessed.


IAmCrazyHope

What's throwing me off is the sentence isn't about a son, it's about her son, so I think feminine instead of masculine.


RanzoG

usk-x is a possessive pronoun. Possessive pronouns, just remember, function grammatically like adjectives.

baRa beTa - big son

baRi beTi - big daughter

uska beTa - his/her son

uski beTi - his/her daughter

The "matching" of gender/number applies to the thing that follows


Chandramou239415

When to use 'uska' and 'uske'?


emilianabarilla

I'm confused about the possessive adjectives mine, his, her etc. : in English the adjective depends in the owner of the thing( e.g. her book vs. His book, respectively indicate if she or he owns the book) whereas for example in Italian, which is my mother tongue, it depends on the thing we're talking about (e.g. il suo libro which is used in both cases, he or she owns it) but it changes if it's plural (i.e. i suoi libri, which once again can be used for both genders, but indicates the books, plural). So what about hindi? What's the general rule? Anyone can help? Thank you very much


OJFord

In Hindi, like you say for Italian, it follows the object: 'tera beta', even if you are female. Likewise plural: 'mere kele', no matter my gender - or plurality!


ArnoNyhm2

Well... Unlike the gender, the plurality of the owner does indeed matter:

His / her brother = il suo frater = उसका भाई

Their brother = il loro frater = उका भाई

But the endings -आ (It: -o), -ई (It: -a/-e) and -ए (It: -i) depend on the gender of the owned object/(person), like in Italian.


Translingual

इस्का should be accepted as a valid translation for "her" here. Reported (2019/02/22).


ErwinRooij

How to type स्कूल on Devanagari QWERTY keyboard? I cannot get the first "s".

रकूल via r k U l is not the same.


AAA786786AAA

स्कूल mdktn

Windows' Devanagari INSCRIPT keyboard here.

If you use Windows 10, you can find it by going to your language settings and changing them to include Hindi there.


ErwinRooij

Thanks. I use devanagari-QWERTY and figured it out. f can be used to combine characters. स्कूल can be typed via sfkUl, where the first f combines the s and k.


ArnoNyhm2

No the sign (स + + क = स्क) is on the D key.


ErwinRooij

It is for the standard InScript keyboard layout:

InScript

But for Devanagari QWERTY keyboard layout it's on the f:

Devanagari QWERTY


SaraGrace437987

Is there a method I could use to remember the order of words in sentences such as this one?


IAmCrazyHope

I have the same question! I cant seem to wrap my brain around the process of the order of words and if anybody knows, please share your wisdom! Anybody? Anybody? Bueller? Bueller? ;)


Kevin353755

I believe that the order of [subject] [time adverb] [place adverb] [indirect objects] [prepositional phrases] [objects] [verbs] is common, with any additional modifiers like adjectives/adverbs being placed before each section. So an example with English phrase "Every day right here his big sister is giving cold water to his little brother in the house" would be: "[his big sister] [every day] [right here] [to his little brother] [in the house] [cold water] [is giving]".

I'm less familiar with Hindi, but that's more or less how these sentences work in Gujarati (very similar grammar).


anjanakira

I still dont undetstand

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.