"They have a daughter."

Translation:उनकी एक बेटी है।

August 9, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deepa912779

I am having problems with noun and pronoun agreement. Why is it उनकी and not उनके? Because it refers to a daughter?


Urania24

I think the way it was written in the possessives lesson, that possessive pronouns should be matched to the object, so बेटी is feminine and so is the possessive pronoun उनकी !


ItzShootingStar

@Deepa912779 For female we use उनकी not उनके


_decca_

Why not "उनकी पास एक बेटी है"?


zeebo7

पास is never used with people, only for objects. The correct way to formulate it in Hindi literally translates as "Their daughter is", but is understood to mean "They have a daughter". Just a quirk of the language that must be memorized.


LobsangC

A little like Russian, '...at them, there exists' ="they have". So this is not so exclusive or difficult to consider.


_decca_

Ah that's really useful, thanks a lot!


Thorsten781499

Why is है used here and not हैं ?


Tabitha

I think if you look at what zeebo7 said, daughter is the subject here, so you use है, because it's singular, not plural. (But I'm no expert)


Gothicath

"Their one daughter is" (this one). I think its better to see this sentence this way instead of "they have a daughter".


OJFord

Yes, the subject is the whole phrase 'their one daughter', who is clearly singular.


KanatZaiit

I think एक is not required in Hindi, right?


OJFord

As in English, it just emphasises that they have one daughter.


Mq8c6

That's what I've been told by native speakers that it would not be used normally.


nikki945512

Can we get more practice plz so we can get more help


seavoila

Like French , in Hindi there are no speaking skills


Brandzel

So would उनके पास एक बेटी है be incorrect here because the thing being possesed is a person?


Deekshithaa.k

They should have used Unki pas ek beti hai.


OJFord

See the thread above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28382998?comment_id=28382999

That would be like saying 'a daughter is near them (pl. f.)'.


Angel_2008_

I dont rly get it.so you say unki ek beti he.right?cos it doesnt rly make sense when you translate it directly.like they one daughter.i know this sounds silly but its confusing me.


OJFord

Their, not they.

'I think, therefore I am' - am, verb to be = hūñ, verb hona.

'unkī ek betī hai' - 'their daughter is' - is, verb to be = hai, verb hona.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.