"They have a daughter."

Translation:उनकी एक बेटी है।

August 9, 2018

8 Comments


Thorsten781499

Why is है used here and not हैं ?

September 29, 2018

Tabitha

I think if you look at what zeebo7 said, daughter is the subject here, so you use है, because it's singular, not plural. (But I'm no expert)

October 21, 2018

_decca_

Why not "उनकी पास एक बेटी है"?

August 9, 2018

zeebo7

पास is never used with people, only for objects. The correct way to formulate it in Hindi literally translates as "Their daughter is", but is understood to mean "They have a daughter". Just a quirk of the language that must be memorized.

August 10, 2018

_decca_

Ah that's really useful, thanks a lot!

August 12, 2018

Deepa912779

I am having problems with noun and pronoun agreement. Why is it उनकी and not उनके? Because it refers to a daughter?

September 21, 2018

Urania24

I think the way it was written in the possessives lesson, that possessive pronouns should be matched to the object, so बेटी is feminine and so is the possessive pronoun उनकी !

September 21, 2018

KanatZaiit

I think एक is not required in Hindi, right?

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.