1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They have a daughter."

"They have a daughter."

Translation:उनकी एक बेटी है।

August 9, 2018

19 Comments


Deepa912779

I am having problems with noun and pronoun agreement. Why is it उनकी and not उनके? Because it refers to a daughter?


Urania24

I think the way it was written in the possessives lesson, that possessive pronouns should be matched to the object, so बेटी is feminine and so is the possessive pronoun उनकी !


Rodrigo188394

Thank you ,you clear it !


Rodrigo188394

Anyway this constructions looks bizarre !


Thorsten781499

Why is है used here and not हैं ?


Tabitha

I think if you look at what zeebo7 said, daughter is the subject here, so you use है, because it's singular, not plural. (But I'm no expert)


Gothicath

"Their one daughter is" (this one). I think its better to see this sentence this way instead of "they have a daughter".


OJFord

Yes, the subject is the whole phrase 'their one daughter', who is clearly singular.


_decca_

Why not "उनकी पास एक बेटी है"?


zeebo7

पास is never used with people, only for objects. The correct way to formulate it in Hindi literally translates as "Their daughter is", but is understood to mean "They have a daughter". Just a quirk of the language that must be memorized.


_decca_

Ah that's really useful, thanks a lot!


LobsangC

A little like Russian, '...at them, there exists' ="they have". So this is not so exclusive or difficult to consider.


KanatZaiit

I think एक is not required in Hindi, right?


OJFord

As in English, it just emphasises that they have one daughter.


Mq8c6

That's what I've been told by native speakers that it would not be used normally.


Angel_2008_

I dont rly get it.so you say unki ek beti he.right?cos it doesnt rly make sense when you translate it directly.like they one daughter.i know this sounds silly but its confusing me.


OJFord

Their, not they.

'I think, therefore I am' - am, verb to be = hūñ, verb hona.

'unkī ek betī hai' - 'their daughter is' - is, verb to be = hai, verb hona.


voila945135

Like French in Hindi there are no speaking skills


nikki945512

Can we get more practice plz so we can get more help

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.