Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesitamos salir ahora."

Translation:We need to leave now.

1 week ago

6 Comments


mj6B5E
mj6B5E

Shouldn't it be salimos?

1 week ago

mikeylee48

Necesitamos salimos = we need leave now. Salir = to leave.

6 days ago

mikeylee48

Correction; necesitamos salimos ahora = we need leave now.

6 days ago

tessbee
tessbee

We have two verbs here, "necesitar" and "salir"; we need to conjugate only the first verb into "necesitamos". If we conjugate the two verbs, it's like saying "we need we leave" now".

4 days ago

anonymzb

think of it as "necesitamos" = "we need"; "salir" = "to leave". Whereas salimos would be "we leave", not "we need to leave".

4 days ago

Umilta1

I know this may not be the right place but I’m having problems in the lab section set two story la serpiente it is stuck when I want to cancel it says I will lose what I did before when I don’t cancel it is not continuing . This is after the oxl fiasco . What a day!

3 days ago