"Necesitamos salir ahora."

Translation:We need to leave now.

4 months ago

14 Comments


mj6B5E
mj6B5E

Shouldn't it be salimos?

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

We have two verbs here, "necesitar" and "salir"; we need to conjugate only the first verb into "necesitamos". If we conjugate the two verbs, it's like saying "we need we leave" now".

3 months ago

JerryJosep10

Thanks!

2 months ago

anonymzb

think of it as "necesitamos" = "we need"; "salir" = "to leave". Whereas salimos would be "we leave", not "we need to leave".

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Necesitamos salimos = we need leave now. Salir = to leave.

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Correction; necesitamos salimos ahora = we need leave now. Also you can't have more than one conjugated verb in the sentence.

3 months ago

Umilta1

I know this may not be the right place but I’m having problems in the lab section set two story la serpiente it is stuck when I want to cancel it says I will lose what I did before when I don’t cancel it is not continuing . This is after the oxl fiasco . What a day!

3 months ago

Patty1two3

'We must go out now' - what's wrong with that?

2 months ago

Woodman70

That would be "Debemos irnos ahora."
Necesitar = to need Deber = to must irse = to go / to leave

1 day ago

TheArtOfFHP

I think this is my favorite random sentence so far from Duolingo. The possibilities for Who, What, Why, When, Where regarding the potential situations and context of using this sentence are endless and hilarious... !

2 months ago

Debasish731654

Why not abrimos ?

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because abrimos = we open.

2 months ago

Debasish731654

Why not salimos ?

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because salimos = we leave, and necesitamos = we need. So, "to leave" is in the infinitive = "salir". Hope this helps.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.