"Necesitamos salir ahora."

Translation:We need to leave now.

2 months ago

13 Comments


mj6B5E

Shouldn't it be salimos?

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

We have two verbs here, "necesitar" and "salir"; we need to conjugate only the first verb into "necesitamos". If we conjugate the two verbs, it's like saying "we need we leave" now".

1 month ago

JerryJosep10

Thanks!

2 weeks ago

mikeylee48

Necesitamos salimos = we need leave now. Salir = to leave.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Correction; necesitamos salimos ahora = we need leave now. Also you can't have more than one conjugated verb in the sentence.

1 month ago

anonymzb

think of it as "necesitamos" = "we need"; "salir" = "to leave". Whereas salimos would be "we leave", not "we need to leave".

1 month ago

Umilta1

I know this may not be the right place but I’m having problems in the lab section set two story la serpiente it is stuck when I want to cancel it says I will lose what I did before when I don’t cancel it is not continuing . This is after the oxl fiasco . What a day!

1 month ago

Patty1two3

'We must go out now' - what's wrong with that?

4 weeks ago

TheArtOfFHP

I think this is my favorite random sentence so far from Duolingo. The possibilities for Who, What, Why, When, Where regarding the potential situations and context of using this sentence are endless and hilarious... !

2 days ago

Debasish731654

Why not abrimos ?

5 hours ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because abrimos = we open.

5 hours ago

Debasish731654

Why not salimos ?

5 hours ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because salimos = we leave, and necesitamos = we need. So, "to leave" is in the infinitive = "salir". Hope this helps.

5 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.