"We are interested in doing other things."

Translation:Nos interesa hacer otras cosas.

2 months ago

7 Comments


UgurIsikan

Why not "nos interesamos" but "nos interesa"? There is another question where using "interesa" for "los niños" gets unaccepted. The answer requires los niños se interesan" What am I missing

1 month ago

VanessaJ101

I think it's like "gustar" and "encantar" a sort of "It is interesting to me", but I'm just guessing :-)

1 month ago

thameera

I first thought it should be 'Nos interesas' because 'cosas' is plural. Does 'interesa' ever become plural?

4 weeks ago

Cynthia562249

Why isn't Nosotros nos interesa hacer otras cosas also correct

1 week ago

LukeStockl

The correction was exactly the same as the answer that was rejected?? "nos interesa hacer otras cosas"

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Sorry to hear that, Luke. Is it possible you had a typo somewhere in your response without realizing it? I've had that happen to me before.

1 month ago

alex713746

Why not interesan because cosas is pleural

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.