"We are interested in doing other things."

Translation:Nos interesa hacer otras cosas.

5 months ago

10 Comments


UgurIsikan

Why not "nos interesamos" but "nos interesa"? There is another question where using "interesa" for "los niños" gets unaccepted. The answer requires los niños se interesan" What am I missing

4 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I think it's like "gustar" and "encantar" a sort of "It is interesting to me", but I'm just guessing :-)

4 months ago

StephenSho20

You can use estamos interesados en... When you say "nos interesa ", interesa agrees with the "something", not the "nos".

1 month ago

thameera

I first thought it should be 'Nos interesas' because 'cosas' is plural. Does 'interesa' ever become plural?

3 months ago

StephenSho20

I think because you're not interested "in other things", you're interested "in doing other things". If you were interested in books then it would be plural and you'd use nos interesan.

1 month ago

thameera

Thanks, makes sense!

1 month ago

Cynthia562249

Why isn't Nosotros nos interesa hacer otras cosas also correct

3 months ago

LukeStockl

The correction was exactly the same as the answer that was rejected?? "nos interesa hacer otras cosas"

5 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Sorry to hear that, Luke. Is it possible you had a typo somewhere in your response without realizing it? I've had that happen to me before.

4 months ago

alex713746
alex713746

Why not interesan because cosas is pleural

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.